Solved

HP870/windows95 connection prob

Posted on 1998-07-29
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
we have an IBM750 pc using windows 95 trying to connect to
an HP870c colour printer through an NOVELL nds network
on LPT3. even using the appropriate drivers supplied by HP
it is still not communicating with the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:terrysangster
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014626
With any programs or just dos based programs or not at all
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014627
With any programs or just dos based programs or not at all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2014628
have you tried the printer on LPT1?  what is LPT3 set as (epp-ecp-spp)?  Is the cable your using bi-directional?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014629
The printer is connect to the Novell server?  What kind of computer is the printer attached to?

When I had an HP DeskJet 870Cxi attached to a Win 95 computer and shared it, I didn't have problems accessing it from another Win 95 computer over a Novell network.

When you Add Printer, you choose Network Printer and NOT Local Printer, right?  Well, I guess that's NOT what you're doing, since you're getting LPT3.  What kind of network do you have (topography, including the type of cabling)?

Please clarify your situation.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014630
The printer is connect to the Novell server?  What kind of computer is the printer attached to?

When I had an HP DeskJet 870Cxi attached to a Win 95 computer and shared it, I didn't have problems accessing it from another Win 95 computer over a Novell network.

When you Add Printer, you choose Network Printer and NOT Local Printer, right?  Well, I guess that's NOT what you're doing, since you're getting LPT3.  What kind of network do you have (topography, including the type of cabling)?

Please clarify your situation.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014631
The printer is connect to the Novell server?  What kind of computer is the printer attached to?

When I had an HP DeskJet 870Cxi attached to a Win 95 computer and shared it, I didn't have problems accessing it from another Win 95 computer over a Novell network.

When you Add Printer, you choose Network Printer and NOT Local Printer, right?  Well, I guess that's NOT what you're doing, since you're getting LPT3.  What kind of network do you have (topography, including the type of cabling)?

Please clarify your situation.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tom08 earned 50 total points
ID: 2014632
If you want to share a printer in a novell nds network using native novell methods, there will be one of the following constellations:

1) the printer is connected to a novell server and the novell-server acts as a print-server

2) the printer is attached to another workstation running nprinter under DOS, Win95 or NT (I think this is your configuration)

3) the printer is connected directly to the network via a network-printer port or a built-in network card without using another PC.

all these 3 methods do not support bi-directional printer-PC communications. But the deskjet seems to need this feature.
Maybe the printer-driver (printer-settings) is capable of disabling the bi-directional-mode.

You should first try to print from a PC directly attached to the Printer. If this works, have a look at the Programs loaded on the
PC (if it is shared in the novell network there must be a program named nprinter running on this pc). Maybe you could ask your network-administrator if everything is okay with the novell-printer connection because it is not so easy to explain how this works.

If the problem is caused by the inability of netware to use bi-directional communication to the printer, there are two solutions for you.

1) Buy NDPS Version 2.0 for Netware (Novell distributed printing services) for about $50 per Site (company). This product shall be able to use bi-directional printing. I'm testing this at the moment for my company. Novell says that it has this feature.
But to set it up, you need to involve the network-administrator!!! (It has to be installed on the Novell server and needs some knowledge of this system)

2) Install printer sharing for microsoft networks on the PC to which the printer is connected physically and install the Client for MS-Networks on your PC. Share the printer on the other
PC and Make a new connection in your Printer-Settings to print via MS-Network.
This will usually work, but it depends a bit on your network infrastructure (especially routers and protocols between the 2 PCs and MS-Workgrups or Domains)

I hope you are able to find the right solution with these tips.
If I had more detailed infos about your environment, the problem would be easier to categorize.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014633
Sorry for the repeats.  I wonder why it did that, since I didn't reload or anything similar.
0