?
Solved

Netware Disk Space Restrictions

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have recently upgraded my two Novell 4.11 Servers so that each has approx 70gb of Hard Disk.  My next challenge is to apply User Disk Space Restrictions.  Other than the utility in Netware Admin does any know of any utility which will allow me to restrict departments and large groups of users.  I would be grateful for any stories or previous experiences from anyone else.

Cheers

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MRussell
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592949
Check N4Dspace.exe for your needs at:
http://www.fastlane.net/homepages/dcollins/#N4Utilities
There are others I don't remember now but will get if this is not what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRussell
ID: 1592950
I'm interested in Experiences and Comments as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 100 total points
ID: 1592951
Check N4Dspace.exe for your needs at:
http://www.fastlane.net/homepages/dcollins/#N4Utilities
There are others I don't remember now but will get if this is not what you need.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1592952
There is a NetWare utility named "uimport", which is used to create, update or delete users.
"uimport" needs a control- and a datafile (ascii). Within the paragraph "fields" in the controlfile there must be an entry named "Volume restrictions".
Each datarecord in the datafile must contain a corresponding entry (restriction in KB).

e.g. controlfile :
.
FIELDS
      Name
      Volume restrictions
      Volume restrictions

and data record:
"LOGNAME", ".SERVER1_SYS.Org:1000",".SERVER2_VOL1.Org:5000"

In the manuel "Reference/Utilities" you will find more informations about keywords and structures of the control- and data-file.

Unfortunately "uimport" does not accept real templates (supported in 4.11) and does not read volume restrictions from USER_TEMPLATE".
I hope, NetWare 5 will contain an update (which is overdue for a long while).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592953
Hello MRussell!
I am curious as to why I was given a "D" for a grade after first rejecting it.  How did you get my post to show up with a new
date and time?  I didn't know that could be done.  I said in my
post to let me know if you wanted to know of others.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592954
Hello MRussell!
I am curious as to why I was given a "D" for a grade after first rejecting it.  How did you get my post to show up with a new
date and time?  I didn't know that could be done.  I said in my
post to let me know if you wanted to know of others.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592955
I found the answer to why my answer was posted twice,  I clicked on the reload button.
0