Solved

Power Supply Spare Wires

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a twisted black and red pair of small guage wires comming from my power supply that have never been connected to anything, anyone know what they are for?  
0
Comment
Question by:ltusnr
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
ID: 1121855
These are often used to power other devices in your case, such as the LEDs on the case front that you can set for the cpu speed, fans, etc.. If I remember correctly they run 12v.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1121856
Two things come to mind.

1. CPU fan.
2. Hard Drive led (connected to the hard drive controller). Does your hard ddrive light ever come on to indicate the drive is being accessed?

Just some thoughts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
ID: 1121857
Out of curiosity, since you have had two people say essentially the exact same thing, why did you reject my answer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1121858
Strowgers answer is correct give him the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltusnr
ID: 1121859
Strowager, until I had a second opinion I had no way of knowing that your answer was correct.  Please submit another answer and I will be happy to award you the points.  Thanks.  Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
strowger earned 20 total points
ID: 1121860
These are often used to power other devices in your case, such as the LEDs on the case front that you can set for the cpu
       speed, fans, etc.. If I remember correctly they run 12v.

If you don't mind, in the future, could you put a comment stating why when refusing an answer? thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltusnr
ID: 1121861
Will do, good suggestion may avoid some unpleasantness.  I don't think that they should use the word rejected.  Doesn't mean that I don't like your answer or think that it's wrong I'm just not in the habit of taking the first thing that comes along.
0