Solved

CPU Pinout?

Posted on 1998-07-29
6
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an IBM486 DX4 chip,  
# IBM26 486-4v100GIC.

I think this means it's a 486 DX4/100 operating at 4volts.  Can anyone tell me if it has an intel pinout or not?
0
Comment
Question by:ltusnr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1121862
That CPU you have is for 3.5 volt.  look at the CPU, you have 4 conners, one of the conner is different from others.  It looks like been cut off a pice.  You pin #1 is right that conner.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ltusnr
ID: 1121863
But is it an Intel Pinout or something else.  The manual I have for the motherboard desribes jumper settings for IBM chips and IBM chips with an intel pinout.  The board does use a zip socket if that helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1121864
The IBM486DX4 has the same pinout as the Intel 486DX4.  You can find it at:

http://developer.intel.com/design/intarch/datashts/27277102.pdf
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:ltusnr
ID: 1121865
The comments on the motherboard's literature seems to imply that the IBM chip comes in two pinout configurations.  The page you directed me to details the pinout for the Intel chip but doesn't say anything about the pinout for my particular IBM chip.  You did say that the IBMDX4 chip has the same pinout as the intel chip does that apply to all IBMDX4 models?  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 20 total points
ID: 1121866
Yes, they are the same with the same pinout.  That's why I directed you to the Intel page.  There are two versions from Intel, but I suspect that one you are interested in is the PGA package.  It's the second one in the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltusnr
ID: 1121867
Thanks for the info.  I was just trying to make sure that I was using the apprporiate jumper settings.  
0