Solved

Sendmail

Posted on 1998-07-29
14
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I send mail from my application to a group of people. I guess that I could use sendmail. How do I program sendmail to achieve this task ? I don't have much idea about sendmail
0
Comment
Question by:nramesh30
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 1295197
Use a standard mail client (eg. mail) and popen (see example), though in production code add error checking.

FILE *mail = popen("/usr/bin/mail user1 user2 user3", "w");

if (mail) {
  fprintf(mail, "Subject: a report\n\n");
  fprintf(mail, "all ok.\n");
  pclose(mail);
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295198
The user list to whom I have to send mail to , will be generated in my application. How do handle this situation ? I heard that sendmail would be very flexible to use for my case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjornh
ID: 1295199
Try this:

FILE *sendmail = popen("/usr/lib/sendmail -t");
if(sendmail)
{
  fprintf(sendmail, "To: %s, %s, %s\n", user[0], user[1], user[2]);
  fprintf(sendmail, "From: who@where.com\n");
  fprintf(sendmail, "Subject: test\n\n");
  fprintf(sendmail, "Body");
}
close(sendmail);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295200
thanks guys. that works perfectly fine. Is it possible to hide the user list to be shown up on the To field in the mail. Is it possible to program in such a way that the To field shows some thing like 'To undisclosed recipeints'

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295201
thanks guys. that works perfectly fine. Is it possible to hide the user list to be shown up on the To field in the mail. Is it possible to program in such a way that the To field shows some thing like 'To undisclosed recipeints'

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295202
thanks guys. that works perfectly fine. Is it possible to hide the user list to be shown up on the To field in the mail. Is it possible to program in such a way that the To field shows some thing like 'To undisclosed recipeints'

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295203
thanks guys. that works perfectly fine. Is it possible to hide the user list to be shown up on the To field in the mail. Is it possible to program in such a way that the To field shows some thing like 'To undisclosed recipeints'

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1295204
Bcc:
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ijduggan
ID: 1295205
You can do this using perl to. The answer above in C is fine, but this includes all your options

#!/usr/bin/perl

$to = 'someone@somewhere.com';
@hidden_recipients('guy1@company.one','guy2@company.one');


open(SENDMAIL, "sendmail -t|");
print SENDMAIL, "To: $to", "\n";
print SENDMAIL, "Bcc: ", join(",",@hidden_recipients), "\n";
print SENDMAIL, "--------", "\n";
print SENDMAIL <<EOF
Hey,
This is an email I am sending you.
Later.
EOF

close(SENDMAIL);
exit;

OR YOU CAN ADD THE BCC PART TO THE C CODE FROM ABOVE

FILE *sendmail = popen("/usr/lib/sendmail -t");
if(sendmail)
{
   fprintf(sendmail, "To: %s, %s, %s\n", user[0], user[1], user[2]);
   fprintf(sendmail, "Bcc: %s, %s, %s\n", user[0], user[1], user[2]);
   fprintf(sendmail, "From: who@where.com\n");
   fprintf(sendmail, "Subject: test\n\n")
   fprintf(sendmail, "Body");
}
       close(sendmail);
0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295206
Thanks ijduggan,

Can I write a program which reads all the email addresses from a flat file and send emails to all of them simultaneously using sendmail ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ijduggan earned 40 total points
ID: 1295207
Yes. You just need to send them to the STDIN of the program.

Using Perl:

To read off STDIN:

#!/usr/bin/perl

while(<STDIN>) {
    chop;
    $to = $_;

    open(SENDMAIL, "sendmail -t|");
    print SENDMAIL, "To: $to", "\n";
    print SENDMAIL, "--------", "\n";
    print SENDMAIL <<EOF
Hey,
This is an email I am sending you.
Later.
    EOF

    close(SENDMAIL);
}
exit;


This will read the files off of stdin. Put all of the addresses into a file, each on a seperate
line. Then call the program like this:

emailprogram < filewithaddress.txt

If you want to have the program read the file for you, open the file like this:

##!/usr/bin/perl

$namesfile = "filewithaddresses.txt";
open(NAMESFILE, ">filewithaddresses")
    or die "Couldn't open file $namesfile. $!";
while(<NAMESFILE>) {
    chop;
    $to = $_;

    open(SENDMAIL, "sendmail -t|");
    print SENDMAIL, "To: $to", "\n";
    print SENDMAIL, "--------", "\n";
    print SENDMAIL <<EOF
Hey,
This is an email I am sending you.
Later.
    EOF

    close(SENDMAIL);
}
exit;

0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295208
That's wonderful. But i'am not a Perl person . what does chop and $_ do ? how do I do this in C?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ijduggan
ID: 1295209
It would be much easier to answer your question if you would be more specific about your needs... C is pretty much the same. All you have to do is read the values off stdin or a from a file and use the C code above to send it. If you want to read the names from a file, look to the man pages if you don't know file io in C.

man fopen
man fdopen

STDIN would be the file descriptor you need.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nramesh30
ID: 1295210
Instead of sending mail to the email addressess in the list ONE BY ONE, is it possible to send a bulk email simultaneously, at a time to al the recipients ?

some thing like
sendmail < listofrecipeints
0