Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare dates?

Posted on 1998-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how do i compare dates? i need like
to know where dateofbirth < dateemployed?
since dateofbirth cannot be latter than dateemployed
so it should output an error mesg..how do i do this?
how do i check whether the date_x = date_y?
0
Comment
Question by:brohans
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 50 total points
ID: 1467101
if datediff("d", dateofbirth, dateemployeed) < 0 then
  msgbox "He can't work for us, he is not born yet!!"
end if

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anita030598
ID: 1467102
brohans, if date_x and date_y are both of type Date then you can simply say If date_x = date_y Then
Or use any other comparision operators like <, > etc.,
0