Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting "alive" state information from process

Posted on 1998-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I use Windows NT 4.0.
I need a possibility to query if a process is still alive; task manager sometimes tells you "the process does not respond" if you want to kill it ... what kind of message traffic is it that allowes such decisions ?

The process is a VB 5.0 exe program.
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Alex
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168991
In that case it posts a WM_ENDSESSION message in the application does not quit within a certain time out period, say about 10 seconds, Windows assumes it is not able to quit.  That might not work for your needs.  I'm not sure what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 210 total points
ID: 1168992
SendMessageTimeout() is uset to query if the task is responding or not.

If you post Windows related question to the "windows porigramming" area instead of the "C++ porigramming" area you will make me a happy person (not to mention having a better chance of getting your questions answered quickly and correctly).  Thank you!
0