Solved

Disabling the Ctrl+Alt+Del Keys

Posted on 1998-07-29
13
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I disable the 'Ctrl+Alt+Del' Keys in a VB 5.0 program, such as a screen saver.
0
Comment
Question by:locoanh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashgarg earned 100 total points
ID: 1467109
It is not possible to disable ctl+alt+delete under NT. NT assures that when you press these keys, it is handled by the
NT security manager.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sekans
ID: 1467110
locoanh:
check out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/BuyPAQ?qid=10064569

dalin has already answered this.

Regards,
Sekans
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sekans
ID: 1467111
Actually, on second thought, I'm not sure if this will work in WIN95:

this is what Dalin posted:

ZENO,
Try this. let me know if you have any problems
Regards
Dalin

Private Const SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING = 97&

Private Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "User32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long,
ByVal uParam As Long, lpvParam As Any, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long

Public Sub AllowKeys(bParam as Boolean)

Dim lRetVal As Long, bOld As Boolean

lRetVal = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, bParam, bOld, 0&)

End Sub


To Call

AllowKeys(False)    ' Disable

AllowKeys(True)  'Enable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sekans
ID: 1467112
This is the question Dalin was answering:

How can i disable the ctrl+alt+del combination in windows-95 .That is when a user presses this combination he gets a dialog box from where he can terminate any process. I don't want this to happen?can any body help me.I want the souurce code in visual basic using API functions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1467113
Hi all,
You might also want to look up this code (it's for Win95). It's very easy way to do it.
http://www.codeguru.com/misc/disable_alt_tab.shtml

You can also think of creating a screensaver and start it password protected, but that's more a workaround.

Regards, Abel
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1467114
Sorry, I didn't look carefull enought to the comments already posted. It's the same idea Dalin already uses in his code.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1467115
locoanh,
If the code works for Win95, but not for NT.
If you are using Win95, you should reject the current answer and let Sekans relock the question, he/she desearves it.
Regards
Dalin
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sekans
ID: 1467116
locoanh,
If the answer I posted was correct, then you should ask Dalin to   lock the question as I simply reposted his previous answer.
Regards,
Sekans
0
 

Author Comment

by:locoanh
ID: 1467117
Thanks!!! It worked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1467118
But you awarded the points to the wrong expert!
0
 

Author Comment

by:locoanh
ID: 1467119
Sorry new to experts exchange. Please tell me how to lock the questions and redirect points to other experts.

0
 

Author Comment

by:locoanh
ID: 1467120
Sorry, I'm new to experts exchange. Please tell me how to lock the questions and redirect points to other experts.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1467121
locoanh,
You already rewarded somebody with points, you gave him/her (subhashgarg) a "B". If you (next time) want to give a grade to somebody else then the one that answered your question, give the one that answered your question an "F" (="reject answer"). The question will then be "unlocked" and you can ask somebody else (let's say Dalin or Sekans) to re-answer the question. Then you can give him/her the points. After you give the points the question goes to PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) and only comments can be added. It can't be answered twice and you cannot give points to more then one expert.

Regards,
Abel
0