[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Portable Netware for HPUX password problem

Posted on 1998-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

yes, we are using portable netware (is there anybody
who knows that?).

After a crash we need to restore the users from
a very old tape. The supervisor password is not
know.

Is there a program on the server side like native
netware's "setpwd.nlm" to restore the supervisor
from the console?


Holger Hussy
holger.hussy@gmx.net
0
Comment
Question by:holger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1592957
Just to make you feel a little bit less lonely: yes i know about the existance of portable netware.  I can't help you though...

I can only suggest calling in Novell tech sup.  But thats gonna cost you more than 200 points $$$

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 800 total points
ID: 1592958
Why don't you download setpwd.nlm from http://www.novellshareware.com and run it from the floppy drive?


If the supervisor account does not exists:

Is this kind of 4.11 or 3.12??

If it is 4.11 than you can delete the whole NDS (within install.nlm) , reinstall it and then, after you know the password, restore it from the tape.

If it is 3.12 then you can download from the same site a NLM called Burgler - which will create a new supervisor account.

Saar Carmi.
Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1592959
For saar2:

this is a version of Netware which does not run on an Intel cpu, but as a task under Unix (HP-UX i guess).  You can not run standard nlm's on this box, as far as i know.



0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:holger
ID: 1592960
Hello,

to saar2 and joopv:

Yes, this Netware version is a kind of Netware 386 (3.10 I think).
There is no environment to run nlms. The operating system runs in the UNIX environment without nlms. In sys/system/ there are no *.lan or *.nlm files, just the normal bindery files.

No chance to run setpwd.nlm.

Interesting that it is possible to copy the bindery files (they are not locked). If I delete them I have a bindery with a new supervisor and a guest (like normal netware). But I need the old bindery with all the users.

Holger

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1592961
maybe the structure of the bindery files is the same... try to install them on a real 3.x server, and then run one of the admin hack tools like burglar.nlm to create a new supervisor account.

0
 

Author Comment

by:holger
ID: 1592962
joopv:

Thanks for this tip. This worked. The bindery structure is the same.

Holger
0