Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Problems installing win 95

Posted on 1998-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Here is the scenario I am in.

Last week my computer warned me that I had a registry problem with a dialog box.  I tried to restore the registry by clicking the botton, but it didn't work.  So I tried to fix with either my Norton Rescue Disks and my first AId 95 back-ups.  It didn't work.  

So I decided to reinstall windows 95.  I went through the installation process under the restore option.  At the end, windows 95 requested the file-sample.sys.  I was able to find this file and reinstalled windows 95.

As I waiting for the computer to boot with windows 95 "for the first time", once into windows it claimed that there was a registry problem.

So I installed windows 95 over the old version, and got the same problems.

What can I do to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mungo86
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
ID: 1757328
Since the restore from backup did not work you will have to junk your registry files. Rename the user.dat, system.dat, system.da0 and system.1st files to *.old then reinstall windows.. this should straighten out any registry problems. Be aware that you will have to reload any software that made entries into the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mungo86
ID: 1757329
Those files don't exist on the computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 800 total points
ID: 1757330
You will need to do a DIR /AH to see those files as they are hidden files.

in order to rename the files you will need to change the attributes for them first.

Attrib -r -a -s -h system.dat

Do this for each file and then you can rename the file like strowger suggested.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
ID: 1757331
my bad... forgot to say that they were hidden :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mungo86
ID: 1757332
It was a great answer. I had to delete the files, and install again.  Lucky I had First AID 97.  It had a copy of the registry and my computer is back without  a scratch.  I highly recommend that program.
0