Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using scroll bars

Posted on 1998-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
  I trying to use the vertical scroll bar in my UI to navigate between records in an Access Table. The value property
works fine but how do i scroll between the first record and the last record in both directions so i may be able to see
the entire table? Is there any way to display the record number too like the one in Access table wizard? Any help ??
0
Comment
Question by:ravicha
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1467140
Can you clarify a little bit more on that?

Do you want to display the record number of the current record or do you want to display the number of records?  or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blwatkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1467141
A standard Scroll bar from MS, doesn't have the ability to show a pop value like Access.

But,

Answer 1..
I assume you are using a data control.

  The first step is to set the max property to the value of the number of records in your recordset:

  Put the following in your from_Activate event:

     Data1.recordset.movelast
     Data1.Recordset.movefirst    
     Vscroll1.max = data1.recordset.recordcount

  Then in the Vscroll1's change event put the following code:

        Text1.Text = VScroll1.Value & " of " & vscroll1.max
        Data1.Recordset.AbsolutePosition = VScroll1.Value
 
  The text1.text will say "1 of # of records" this will give the user the recordnumber he/she is on.


Thanks I hope this works for you....


0
 

Author Comment

by:ravicha
ID: 1467142
Thanks blwatkins. It works!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravicha
ID: 1467143
Hi shchuka, i want to display the record number like "Record #1" , "Record #2" ..etc. and the contents of that record in the text boxes too. How do we do that??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blwatkins
ID: 1467144
Do you still have unanswered questions about this?

"Record #1" etc....


0