[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB App on WWW Page

Posted on 1998-07-29
11
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I've got a VB app Order Entry system That I need users in another city be able to run from my NT server via Netscape/IExplorer. This is a NT 4.0 server w/IIS3.0
Tahnks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chuntmd
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1467150
I believe you can't get VB app to run in Netscape - just because netscape doesn't support VB at all.  On the other hand, you can get stuff to run in IE, but you need to create an ActiveX or whatever and that ActiveX will run in IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1467151
Using CGI you can get a VB app to run using Netscape. ActiveX is a different story right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuntmd
ID: 1467152
I've heard of Active Server Pages but not sure if it applies.

I can have them use either Netscape or  MS IE what ever will work the easiest!

CGI, don't you use something like perl to compile?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1467153
It has been a little while. I have previously set up a VB application using some VB modules that should still be available on the Web. They enable you to use CGI with VB. Basically, CGI is just a specification on how the Web Server communicates with the application and runs it. Most of the time this is done is C or Perl usinging environment variables in memory to exchange information. VB uses WinCGI. This is similar, but uses files (similar in structure to INI files) to exchange info instead. So it really does not matter what programming language the application is done in.

Does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuntmd
ID: 1467154
So it is not as easy as what the Access Book describes or maybe it is easier to put a access form on a www page instead of running a VB app.  Also the VB app was/is created by a outside programmer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1467155
How does the Access book describe it? It may still be easy. Refer to my other questions under the NT General area question you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuntmd
ID: 1467156
Access 97 has a wizard (of course, MS cure-all) but it boils down to either creating static or dynamic HTML docs  from queries, forms and reports.  I need a dynamic Form that uses .ASP files which is the same as MS ActiveX server.   Accordig to my Access97 Bible  "...you must enter the server URL of the location where the ASP file will be stored on the Web server.  For example, if you are storing the ASP files in the \SalesApp folder on the \\Pubweb server, type http://pubweb//salesapp/"     
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1467157
Sounds like that would work. Were you having problems with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuntmd
ID: 1467158
Have not tried it as now we have some politics involved (remember I said I'm near Wash DC ;)
The VB App programmer is married to the Salesrep whose client will be using this order entry system.  I'm stuck trying to facilitate this mess while keeping my network happy.

Maybe there is a Access topic area here on Expert Exchange.
This is turning out top be a real soap opera, a never ending story!
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:74wolfgang
ID: 1467159
with the Optionpack(IIS4) for NT Server you get a good documentation for the asp code. It is easy to do some queries to your access Database with some asp site´s. ASP is fully on the Servers site and send the right HTML Code to the Client like Netscape or IE. Most search engine´s uses asp code for their site´s. eq. look at MS-Site for Informations.

regards
74Wolfgang

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chitnis earned 400 total points
ID: 1467160
Create  the gui as an Activex Control project,Business object as an activexExe or Activexdll running on ur NTserver and distribute it.But Only IE supports Activex controls
0