Solved

HTML and Table Background

Posted on 1998-07-29
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there any way to insert a background in a table. I´ve done it with IE and it works fine but on Netscape it repeats the background in each cell
0
Comment
Question by:jrange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
Comment Utility
I think it's a bug an here's how to fix it:
<TR>
<TD BGCOLOR="same color as in BODY">Here's the same background as in the rest of the document</TD>
<TD BGCOLOR="another color">Here's another color!</TD>
</TR>

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrange
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention, that I want the table to have a background image. Is it the same procedure?

Jocelyn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
Comment Utility
I don't know.
Try setting the background image in the cell where you want the image and set a background color in the other cells.

If this doesn't work you could create a small gif with the same color as the document. Then you use it as background image in the other cells.

Martin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
Comment Utility
Did none of the suggestions work?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
That is a limitation in Netscape.  It will always repeat the GIF.  You could cut your graphic into pieces and declare eachpiece in the separate cells... Otherwise, it will always repeat...
Or, try this:

<TABLE BACKGROUND="gif.gif">
   <TABLE>
      Your table here... Maybe this would work...
   </TABLE>
<TABLE>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrange
Comment Utility
Both sugestions didn't work.

Thanks anyway.

Jocelyn
0