Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Message-ID to track a message

Posted on 1998-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How does one use the Message-ID field in an SMTP message to track a message? What information can be learned? Can you find out the originator, or just stuff like the time it was sent and what server it started out on?
0
Comment
Question by:goclimb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seedy earned 200 total points
ID: 2009172
No.

As per RFC 822, the implementation/generation of this field is left to the host that generates it.  The only criteria is: an unique identifier for that message.

If you want to find out originator, look at from/Sender/Reply-To headers. The server it started out from will be the "Sender" if there is one.  The "Received" header from bottom to top will tell you the path the mail has taken to reach you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009173
some examples of message-IDs:

linux sendmail: 199807221644._random_@mailserver
M$ exhange:     sidMAC_random_@exchangeserver

self-explanating ;-)
0