Solved

Networking

Posted on 1998-07-29
18
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
My office provides graphic services utilizing 7 MACs. We are surrounded by 500 PCs.  Office is moving from Groupwise to Microsoft Exchange for email.  MACs have been married successfully to PCs for email.  Now, PC technicians tell us they can't connect MACs to new email system.  Is this true, or are they blowing smoke?
0
Comment
Question by:scdllr
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581288
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581289
wintel tech's are bunch of sissy's. tell them that, and they'll make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581290
Adjusted points to 150
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1581291
Exchange is simply a POP, SMTP, and IMAP based e-mail system.  If you want to really please your IS people, use Microsoft Outlook Express, available from http://www.microsoft.com/ie/mac/oe/ .  This is Microsoft's own e-mail client.  Of course, you should have no problems using Eudora or Claris E-mailer either.  Just find out the mail server's address and the rest should be simple!

From the Microsoft Site: "Microsoft Exchange 5.5 is built on an architecture of Internet standards such as SMTP, POP3, IMAP4, LDAP v.3, and NNTP, letting you choose the protocols you need, with high-fidelity message delivery across a variety of clients."

I hope this answers your questions,
  Curtis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581292
The macs can use Microsoft Outlook to get the mail from the exchange server.  MS OUtlook however is only available when you purchase Office 98.

You can also use the free Outlook Express for the macs to get their email from the exchange server.

You could use Eudora, or even Netscape too.  The exchange server, as caeisenb points out, supports POP, which is the most common email protocol.

In the IS guys don't believe you, tell them to go to http://www.microsoft.com/ie/mac/oe/ and download outlook express for macintosh.

(Oh wait caeisenb just said that...)

Of course they may be a little confused when it comes to installing it...

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581293
The entire company is moving to PC exchange.  We've been told they can't figure out way to connect MACs in our office to NT server to enable us to use PC exchange and get email.  Someone told us about a piece of software that might solve this problem, "Dave."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581294
They are blowing smoke.

What's wrong with caeisenb's answer?

My previous job had macs on a groupwise system, current job has macs on MS Exchange.  It can be done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1581295
DAVE will not enable, or even affect your e-mail access.  All DAVE will do is allow for FileSharing and Printing over the windows NetBIOS from the Mac.  However, DAVE is a really cool programme -- I highly reccomend it -- but it's not at all what you need for this problem.

Any simple POP/SMTP/IMAP e-mail client will let you connect.  It's all just TCP-IP packets, and the mac speaks the same TCP-IP that PCs speak.  You will need to make sure that your macs have TCP-IP turned on and configured, however.

BTW, DAVE uses TCP-IP, so you need it set up for that too.

I hope this answers your questions.
-Curtis

0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581296
Attention IPIERCE

You state that you work in an office has successfully integrated MACs with PCs on Microsoft Exchange.  Tell me how you did it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581297
OK.  First off, we are using Ecxhange 5.5.  So I don't know if earlier versions will work, although they should.

Now, when you install Microsoft Office 98 on the mac, in addition to Word, Excel, and PowerPoint, you get Outlook 98.

The setup and configuration of Outlook 98 is pretty easy--you launch it, and it asks you for your NT userid and the NETBIOS name of your exchange server.  In fact, the setup is almost identical to setting up Outlook 98 or OUtlook 97 on a fresh PC.

There is a control panel which lets you customize settings in cases where you have more than one user on a given mac.

It's really pretty much plug and chug as we said back in college.

If you need more details, I will go set it up on a mac here and give you the play-by-play version, or if you are trying to convince your IS department that this actually works, then maybe you'd like some screenshots.

By the way, there's a web browser interface on Exchange 5.5 called "Microsoft Outlook Web Access" which allows you to go to a url such as outlook.company.com and access your email account over the web.  It's not perfect and relies heavily on Java, but it lets you read your mail.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581298
Attention IPIERCE

In addition to receiving email, we need to be able to access electronic forms through the network.  Will Outlook 98 allow us to do this?  And is Outlook 98 the same as Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1581299
I for one believe that Ipierce should not answer that question.  scdllr has now asked 3 totally different questions on a single 150 point question, each time refusing to award the points to the answerer of the questions.  Both Ipierce and I should have received points for our respective correct answers.  Regardless, I am removing myself from this thread, and hope that scdllr opens a new question page if he wants this new question answered...

Maybe I'm way off the mark, but to me it looks like scdllr is abusing the way Experts-Exchange works.

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581300
Attention IPIERCE

In addition to receiving email, we need to be able to access electronic forms through the network.  Will Outlook 98 allow us to do this?  And is Outlook 98 the same as Outlook Express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scdllr
ID: 1581301
New to this forum.  Thought this was about helping people.  Helping MACs survive in a PC world.  Increasing points to 195, all that i have, and designating them to IPIERCE.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 190 total points
ID: 1581302
Outlook is not the same at Outlook Express.  I have not used Outlook Express, so I couldn't tell you the differences, but I tend to think that Express is more of an email client like Eudora, or Netscape Mail, whereas Outlook also includes stuff like shared calendars, notes, journal entries, and the like.

For example, we have a faxcom system for sending and receiving faxes.  These get passed thru to our exchange system, and show up in our inboxes.  You can fax someone right from email by putting [Fax:555-1212] on the address line.  These sorts of nifty things are not gonna be supported in Outlook Express, which as I said is mainly for downloading mail and reading newsgroups.

As for the forms:  we had one on our network but it has since been deleted, so I can't answer that one.  However we have a few calendars on the system and the Mac doesn't want to display them in a calendar view format.  Instead it just shows the calendar like an inbox, with a message indicating each scheduled event.

Hope this helps.  I would see what microsoft has to say as to Outlook for Mac meeting your needs, since I don't think I can answer all your questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581303
Like I said before, wintel tech's are a bunch of sissy's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581304
Hey!  Take a look at

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/exchange/exchange-public/fixes/Eng/Exchg5.5/

And download the latest version of Outlook for Mac, Exchange Server edition.

It is supposed to be more PPC compatible and include calendar features.  

Note that it is not called outlook 97, or 98, as I mistakenly referred to it earlier.

cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:faridk
ID: 1581305
They are blowing smoke, you can set up mac for MS exchange using MS outlook, or internet mail using STMP and POP services.
0