Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain name Service for Red Hat 5.1

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup an intranet using Linux (Red Hat Linux 5.1) as my server and a Power Mac as a client machine. During the installation I assigned a Host name and class C IP address to the machine. I was then asked to assign the Primary server IP address. I used the same IP address assigned for the host, thinking that the host machine will also be the server; moreover I gave the machine a FQDN (i.e., nat for host / nat. mydomain.com). I tested the intranet connection by entering the IP address of the server in the browser window on  my Mac and eureka! However, I was unsuccessful when I entered the domain name. Can this problem be solved during installation or do I need to modify a file i.e., host.conf or resolv.conf? Was I correct to use the same IP for host and primary server on the same machine?
0
Comment
Question by:certek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1585930
Sounds you have it set up right. Try adding an entry in resolv.conf as follows and see if it works.

domain mydomain.com
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx    (your server ip address)

You can also do this with the /etc/hosts file, for example,

127.0.0.1 localhost
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx nat.mydomain.com nat
yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy macclient.mydomain.com macclient

where macclient is the name of you mac machine and yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy is the mac's ip address. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ip of the server

If this works, let me resubmit as an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:certek
ID: 1585931
after altering the resolv.conf to domain mydomain I tried to pull up the Apache welcome page using mydomain.com. I was unsucessful. I than used the FQDN nat.mydomain.com still no luck. The original resolv.conf file read search mydomain  for the first line and namerserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for the second line. I only changed the first line because the second line of the resolv.conf was correct. Do you have any other ideas ?

domain mydomain
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1585932
If there are only going to be few machines involved you should be able to put entries in /etc/hosts that map the names of the various machines. In the example I gave in the first post the hosts file should tell linux that nat, nat.mydomain.com and the ip number for this machine all refer to the same computer, so all should work. If that's not it, there is probably something to add in your apache setup. You could try removing the nameserver line in resolv.conf and just using the hosts file. You could also run named on the linux machine, but this seems a bit involved for a 2 machine network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:certek
ID: 1585933
Thanks alot for your help! I would like create a nameserver ;however I do not know enough about DNS - BIND. I believe I must config the named.boot file to create a namedserver. This also involves creating data files. I can live with entering the IP address until I become more knowledgeable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ernaniaz earned 280 total points
ID: 1585934
You mac machine can't resolve names, you will really need to install a DNS on your redhat to cache hits from mac (which don't have direct access to inet, than, can't resolve names). You can download the last version of bind at: http://www.isc.org/bind.html. If you have problems to configure, goto http://www.navigist.com/Reference/Guides/BIND/Configuring. Here you will find a pratically documentation to easy configure your bind. http://www.isc.org/bog-4.9.4/bog.html also contains the Bind Operations Guide. Remember: you don't need to fully configure your bind, just need to install it and put a cache configuration.

Here's a working (cache only) configuration example to you:

/etc/named.boot:
;
; Boot file for Caching Only Name Server
;
; type      domain                 source file or host
;
directory   /etc
cache       .                      root.cache
primary     0.0.127.in-addr.arpa   named.local

/etc/named.local:
@              IN   SOA   ns.intranet.org.   serv.intranet.org. (
                          1994072100             ; Serial
                          10800                  ; Refresh
                          1800                   ; Retry
                          3600000                ; Expire
                          259200 )               ; Minimum
               IN   NS    ns.intranet.org.       ; pedantic
1              IN   PTR   localhost.

/etc/named.cache:
;
; Put here your cache servers
;
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.INTERNIC.NET.
NS.INTERNIC.NET.    604800   IN   A    198.41.0.4
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.ISC.ORG.
NS.ISC.ORG.         604800   IN   A    192.5.5.241

--ernaniaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernaniaz
ID: 1585935
Sorry, but I've checked the text before posting this and have an error: Put a "." at start of lines that begin with "604800 IN NS" in the file /etc/named.cache.
--ernaniaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:certek
ID: 1585936
emaniaz,
Thanks ! I beginning to get the concept of DNS.
0