Solved

Enable apply now button always

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have an app that uses a property sheet, I want the "Apply" button to always be enabled. It's possible to enable it on the fly, in an event handler for instance, by calling the function CPropertyPage::SetModified(BOOL flag). But when I tried to just call SetModified from the OnInitDialog() function of one my property pages, so that the whole time the property sheet was displayed the apply button would be enabled, it doesn't work.

I suspect that function only works once the dialog has been displayed, so I can't call from OnInitDialog(). Does anyone out there know a way to do what I'm trying to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicholso
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andy_Keys
Comment Utility
You could try doing it in onactivate! but I'm not 100% sure that onactivate work in non wizard mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I do not know if it work in onactive, but i've had this problem myself a time ago.
I found a rather simple method after a while:
Just implement (using ClassWizard) the OnCmdMsg() handler in your <CPropertySheet>,
like this:

/* CLASS WIZARD GENERATED ---. */
BOOL CMyPropertySheet::OnCmdMsg(UINT nID, int nCode, void* pExtra, AFX_CMDHANDLERINFO* pHandlerInfo)
{
      // TODO: Add your specialized code here and/or call the base class

/** Add the next two lines */
      if(nID==ID_APPLY_NOW)
            return TRUE;
      
      return CPropertySheet::OnCmdMsg(nID, nCode, pExtra, pHandlerInfo);
}

Then the apply button will - once activated - never been disabled. To activate it initially you have
to call in each property pages OnInitDialog() handler SetModified(TRUE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
Comment Utility
I added the code you have, and put the line SetModified(true); in each property page's OnInitDialog() but when the property sheet first displays, the Apply button is still shaded.

Help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
Comment Utility
Okay i am sorry - i mixed up things a little bit. Take a look at this:

1. Add OnApply() to your property page, and add the line SetModified(TRUE);
2. In the OnInitDialog() of your property page add the line SetModified(TRUE);
3. Add OnCmdMsg() to your property sheet (like you have done it already) and insert:
    if(nID==ID_APPLY_NOW) return TRUE;
4. Add to your BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP/END_MESSAGE_MAP of your CPropertySheet
    ON_MESSAGE(PSM_CHANGED, OnPSMChanged)
5. Insert the following function def in your CPropertySheet.h:
    afx_msg LRESULT OnPSMChanged(WPARAM wP,LPARAM lP);
6. Add the following code to your CPropertySheet.cpp:

LRESULT OnPSMChanged(WPARAM wP,LPARAM lP)
{
GetDlgItem(ID_APPLY_NOW)->EnableWindow(TRUE);
return TRUE;
}

Now it should work, sorry for any inconvenience.
PS: Andy, i have tried this one with OnActivate() and i think in non-wizard mode it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
Comment Utility
Well, I can see the Apply button all the time now, but when I hit "Apply" it doesn't run any of the OnApply() handlers...

?
Anthony
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
Comment Utility
<grin> sorry i do not know what was going on. I made another little mistake
Please remove the SetModified(TRUE) in your OnApply() handler, and replace it by the
following:

BOOL CMyPropPage::OnApply()
{
   // TODO: ...

  return CPropertyPage::OnApply(); // <--- CHANGE THIS TO return FALSE;
}
This works really. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
Comment Utility
Thanks, it works now. There was one mistake, though--in the OnCmdMsg function, it needs to return FALSE if the message is from the Apply button, not TRUE.

Once I changed that it works great. Thanks!!
Anthony
0