Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keyword grouping search

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
can someone suggest a data structure for a keyword grouping or search?
say eg I have 500-600 students and each student is interested in one or more sports...I want to group keywords (ie sport name ) to find all those students who are interested in similar sports...

I think it is similar to a library search ...when we want to do a keyword search for a book....

any suggestions.....
0
Comment
Question by:mabo
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1251875
Well, an associative array with the sprts name as an index and a linked list of pointers (or indexes) to students seems to fit the bill.

An associative array can be eiifciently implemented using a hash table.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1251876
Why do you reject alexos answer? Pls give more info what you want to do!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1251877
Yea, mabo, your chances of getting a good answer will be much better if you explain what's wrong with the proposed ones.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 1251878
associative array is too complicated (at least for me) in  C.
associative array is easy in Perl ... but I perfer C, hence posting this question in C area.

I will appreciate any other comments or suggestions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1251879
What's so complicated about a hash table (the most common implementation of an associative array)?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xyu earned 400 total points
ID: 1251880
ok... lets do this... if number of sprots kind isn't big like 32 kind of sports o something You can give to each sport an Id from 1 to 32 or 64 of 128.... then You transfering set of the sports into bit mask ... and search though a list of the students using bitwize & or something to check the sprts set they are interesting... I can give You a source if You can give more details :)
Meanwile: If You can use C++ You can use STL classes or go to http:\\come.to\okthinks and download Natlib Template Library and use some complex data structures..
Note: for this number of entities the bitwize solution will be faster because it can be performed almoust without pointers operation memory allocation and hash calculation... etc using the basic CPU instruction only :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 1251881
xyu, email at Cobra__77@hotmail.com and I will send you more details.
Thanks
0