[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create clickable Ticker ?

Posted on 1998-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can anyone tell how to create ticker in my homepage using HTML ?
The tiker also can be link to othr oage by clicking.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:netcool
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858745
There are a couple of things.... Number !) do you have acess to CGI-BIN access?  Or even ASP pages?  If so, it becomes VERY easy... Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netcool
ID: 1858746
We are not using ASP or CGI but we are using CFM (Cold Fusion Markup Language)....


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1858747
What kind of link do you want to be able to connect to?  Does the link change depending on the ticker count?  Also, reject my answer so others can answer these questions..

- Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1858748
something like this do?
http://www.qonline.com.au/~spoon/coding/jsticker/index.html

it's dhtml and javascript but only works in netscape so it's not really effective
it can be 'flicked' left and right, slowed, stoped, and the whole ticker can be moved around the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bluemoon earned 60 total points
ID: 1858749
I suggest you take a normal ticker in a input-field and make it change locations if you place the focus on that field. I grabbed the code from htmlgoodies.com, it stands below.

<HTML>
<SCRIPT>

<!-- Ticker Tape in Java Script .. Heavily Modified by Bill Welliver
//-- Original concept by Cameron Gregory cameron@corona.att.com
//-- source: http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tickertp.html

var tickertapeform

tt_speed=350
tt_len=35
tt_space="                                                                                                    "
tt_tid = 0;
tt_message="."
tt_c= -tt_len;

function move() {
  cend=Math.min(tt_c+tt_len,tt_message.length)
  if (tt_c <0)
    cstart=0;
  else
    cstart=tt_c;

  if (tt_c < 0)
    tt_f.scroll.value=tt_space.substring(0,-tt_c) + tt_message.substring(cstart,cend)
  else
    tt_f.scroll.value=tt_message.substring(cstart,cend)

  tt_c = tt_c +1;
  if (tt_c == tt_message.length ) tt_c = -tt_len;
  tt_tid=window.setTimeout("move()",tt_speed);
}
 
function tt_start(x) {
  tt_f=x
  tt_tid=window.setTimeout("move()",tt_speed);
}
 
function tt_cleartid() {
  window.clearTimeout(tt_tid);
}

// for some reason on some pages this crashes netscape

function ticker(m)
{
tt_message=m
tt_len=35
tt_speed=250
document.write('<FORM name=tickertapeform><input name=scroll size=35 OnFocus=javascript:window.location="http://www.netscape.com"></FORM>');
tt_start(document.tickertapeform);
}



// end-->
</SCRIPT>

<body>
<script language="javascript">
ticker ("Your personal script goes here and will be replacing this lines");
</script>
</BODY></HTML>

Bluemoon
0