Solved

NT WORKSTATION CHANGE TO NT SERVER FREE!!!

Posted on 1998-07-29
10
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've heard all over the web there are ways to change the Windows NT Workstation INto NT server By changing two Registry Settings, I've tried it myself but have been unsuccesful...
Does anyone know how to or have NTtune?
0
Comment
Question by:RogerBuck
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1787171
You can get information about it here

but remember it's for informational purposes only
http://quest.apana.org.au/~djmer/winnt.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1787172
It's possible, and you can find many info about it over the Internet, but you have to understand that it's illegal...
Best regards,
Eizens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 1787173
You _can't_ change workstation into server; what you can do is to make workstation (more or less) behave as if it were a server.
Of course, I believe that's illegal, so it's up to you to try.
You can find a good article on that at http://www.sysinternals.com/tips.htm

Regards,
César.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerBuck
ID: 1787174
Sorry THere CesarGon But only Microsofties think that way , If you have read the text over at sysinternals or the link provided by loop, YOu will find out that WOrkstation is basically The same As Server, Microsoft Claims that Server has 700 different Feautures well People that have actually checked this out know it's fake,
I just want to know if anyone has Nttune?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 1787175
When I say that you can't change workstation into server, but just to make it behave as if it were it, I mean that you will just be able to tune its kernel the server's way. But it will still be a workstation. I'm not a microsoftie at all, believe me. Of course I've read through SysInternals' text and infiniteloop's link, and I agree with you about that those 700 diferences are just marketing and nothing real in fact.
Regards,
César.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eizens earned 100 total points
ID: 1787176
There are really 2 differencies: 1 -- some files are installed for server and some only for Ws (domen user manager, fault tolerance tools, so on) 2 -- registry settings. Of cause, this difference  is marketing oriented and specially implemented . Really only 2 differenceis are important: connection limitation for WS, disk fs fault tolerance (really there is  a bug in resourse kit, which makes possible to install FT without hacks). Both sometimes are needed for desktop, which don't like name itself "server" (but really have to be).
      Of cause, nobody likes Microsoft style of programming or marketing. The only good think is that to support Microsoft "User-friendly" environment are needed more and more well educated IT specialists, and every day,  because this mess is growing rapidly. So thanks to MS for our business.
      But independently from all this you have to make a choise: if you use a legal software, you may not hack installation at all, if you don't bother about licenses -- why you don't like install normal NT server? I don't understand why you like  to transform WS to server -- it's quite better  to make fresh install?
     And there is wellknown crack for MS demo NT WS 120day disk --- you begin installation with /b option, after files are copied to HDD, you overwrite registry sources copying setupregistry.hiv for WS or Server, as you want, over, and go ahead with installation in standard way. If you need this crack, I can help you (supply your e-mail). But I think, it's better to use normal source CD for installation.

Best regards
Eizen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 1787177
Hi eizens. I understand your viewpoint, and I totally agree with you about the differences between workstation and server. But you can't generalize and say that "nobody likes Microsoft style of programming or marketing". That is a nonsense, as anybody can see: at least, people strongly involved in Microsoft do certainly like Microsoft's style of programming and marketing. And I do, as well, even without any involvement of any kind with them.

Let's be a little less religious, dogmatic, and fundamentalist, please.

Regards,
CesarGon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1787178
I didn't want to say something not acceptable for public, as an independent  person working with different software products, I hope that I can say what I think about them. So not "everybody": most my colleages.
Sorry, what I wanted to say was that it seems obvious for me (and everybody can has his own opinion) that the strongest part of Microsoft products is marketing, and when it became majore product on a market you have no more choise really, nevertheless this product is not the best (sometimes it isn't good too). And it's not a normal way of software progress that new version, containing no principal benefits for user, needs at least two times more powerfull PC. As a businessmen, I am happy that it's so, but of cause, it's not a fair play... We can only hope that receiving as much cash as it's now Microsoft will do something in strategical planning (not about how to make more money, it's so strong Microsoft side, that it doesn't need any omprovements, but how to make something which is more economical with resources and is really working).
      In Microsoft products we see many interesant improvements, but sometimes it's effort to do wellknown things in "Microsoft style". For example, domain structure in NT, which is proposed as "one point full network management system" and is really not suitable (if not say unusable) in a real, big and complicated network. So thay have good programmers, but the strategy is profit oriented more that it was echieved in other companies, and products are the result of it. I use them, I support them, I make business on them, but I don't feel that I have to love them.
      It's what I wanted to say to clear my position. I don't have time to go back to this discussion, so I'll not return to this question.

Best regards to all, including Microsoft funs,

Eizens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 1787179
Ok then, eizens.

Regards,
César.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerBuck
ID: 1787180
This Question has been up for quite some time, I thank everyone Who Gave a comment
0