?
Solved

moving from visual c++ 4.0 to 5.0 using mfc

Posted on 1998-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm new to Visual C++.
Right know I am learning how to make 3D application using Direct 3D. My reference book is "3D Programming in Windows" by Nigel Thompson. The book use Visual C++ ver. 4.0 for the compiler.
I try the samples from the book, and it works fine with Visual C++ 4.0. But when I use Visual C++ 5.0 the compiler  stop at the linking process. It tells me : cannot find mfc40d.dll
facts : the mfc40d.dll file is there, and I try to put it on  the project setting, and directories option, but the program still won't work.
Anybody know the answer for this question ???
Thank you....
0
Comment
Question by:eko072398
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1169016
Recompile it with Visual C++ 5.0, it should not look for mfc40d.dll. What exactly is the error message?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 150 total points
ID: 1169017
You probably have a file that is compiled in .obj from VC4.0 and needs to be recompiled.  

There is the option 'Project - Clean' that should remove all old .obj files.  Then do a 'Project - Rebuild All'.

Reject the answer if it doesn't work and provide us with more info.

Phillip

0
 

Author Comment

by:eko072398
ID: 1169018
As you see, I'm new to Visual C++.
In the samples I'm using the author library and header files.
I guess that when I rebuild all, and do project-clean, the compiler does not compile the library and the header files.
How do we recompile the header and the library files ?
Is there any chance that the header and library file using command that only works for older version of mfc ?
Thank you for your suggestion
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1169019
Hmmm...

What are the 'author' library and header files?

When you do a rebuild all, it doesn't compile WHAT library?

I'm overly confused on what you're asking.

Is this a project for an executable or a DLL library?  

Phillip
 
0