Solved

Ambiant Music for Multimedia CD

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I know this is utterly unrelated, but no music topic exists!

I need some relaxing music for a CD project. I'm looking for royalties free music, which I can use on a commercial CD. I need a few tracks (about 3, 3-4 minutes long each) which would be used as a relaxing music, ie: light pan flute over flowing rivers, that kind of thing.

I cannot just use commercial music without breaking the copyright thingy, sadly. Any of these on the net? I went to Kosmic.org to check their MP3, but their music is more technoish.

ANY ideas would be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:efortier
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1020186
I would think that Classical music by the great composers is
long out of copyright. Another thought is, if you`ve found music
that you really like but it is copyrighted, it wouldn`t hurt to
ask the copyright-holder for permission to use it...some may say
OK, as long as proper credit is given. You may even want to in-
quire about liscensing the piece(s)...it may not be as expensive
as you think. Either way, you really should consult an attorney
who specializes in copyright issues...just to cover yourself. I
have seen many sites on the `Net that have "free" music for D/L,
but many of them have the "This stuff is assumed to be public
domain, if you are the author, let me know and we will remove
the piece"-disclaimer, some sites don`t even bother with a disclaimer, so you can`t REALLY be sure if you are safe using
D/L`d music. The site-owner can remove the offending piece easily
enough, but you would have a tough time removing it from your CDs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1020187
Try this link
http://www2.cybernex.net/~dave169/MUSICLNK.html
or here
http://www.windhorse.org/windhors.htm
or here
http://www.royaltyfree.com/distant.html
and another
http://www.regentpress.com/music2.htm

Most of these above entail a one time purchase of CD. This may be the ONLY 100% safe and legal way to obtain truly royalty free music. I have found many sites similar to these.

If you DL Midi's the composition may be out of copywrite by the arrangement may still have some royalty stipulations...be very carefull.


John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1020188
above where I said,"by the arrangement" that should be "but the arrangement". Sorry

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1020189
Thanks John Cook! Please post your complete listing, and I will grade you right away with an A!

Thanks again for the leads. Also thanks to Tylox.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 200 total points
ID: 1020190
here is a BIG list with some descriptions.
Gotta warn ya some of these are EXPENSIVE but quality comes with price...listen to the demo's if the site has them.
here goes

**********************
Create your own?
http://www.microsoft.com./Japan/developer/musicproducer/

***********************
http://www2.cybernex.net/~dave169/MUSICLNK.html
http://www.elitevideo.com/products/music.htm
http://www.adobepremieresupport.com/music.htm
http://www.loudneighbors.com/
http://www.adpages.com/video/buymusic.htm
http://www.cambium.com/

***********************
CDs range from $18.49 to $19.95 for buy-out.
: :  Free 30-day trial of any CD available for any or all 4 CDs.

: : Sample audio available at web site:
: : http://www.digiweb.com/affinity/aml.htm

***********************
http://www.romeomusic.com/technology.html

***********************
http://www.intentscp.com
British Audio Designs - buy-out music library for multimedia, video, games, broadcast and business
     presentations.

***********************
http://www.cssmusic.com/
Creative Support Services - Licenses fifteen libraries of buy-out (royalty-free) music and sound effects.
     123 CDs, over 5000 tracks, Tele-trax music review system.

***********************
http://www.davenportmusic.com
Davenport Music Library - buyout production music for use in multimedia and video production.

***********************
http://www.flyinghands.com/demos.html
Flying Hands Production Music Library - buyout music for film, video, broadcast, and multimedia
     productions.

***********************
http://www.freshmusic.com/
Fresh Music Library - royalty free production music on a buy-out basis.

***********************
http://www.gwilsonbuyoutmusic.com
Geoffrey Wilson Buyout Music - royalty free production music for film, t.v., video, radio, and
     multi-media applications. Custom music or a multi-style, multi-purpose library CD is available.

***********************
http://www.killertracks.com
KIller Tracks - music library presenting background music for radio, tv, movie industry and multi-media

***********************
http://www.lazertrax.com/
Lazertrax Production Music - buy-out library of advertising and underscore production music.

***********************
http://www.mokalmusic.com
Mokal Music Inc. - royalty free library for production needs.

***********************
http://www.music2hues.com
Music 2 Hues - supplies royalty free production music and sound effects on a buy out basis. Custom scoring available.

***********************
http://nightingalemusic.com
Nightingale Music Productions - music for film, television and multi-media. Original music to suit or license from our
     extensive library of songs and background music.

***********************
http://www.powerhousemusic.com
Power House Music Library - CD buy-out music.

***********************
http://www.gbamusic.com
Prime Cuts - buy-out music library as well as a complete audio post facility. Producers and composers at location.

***********************
http://www.quixoticmusic.com
Quixotic Music Productions - offering a library on a complete buy-out basis.

***********************
http://www.sopersound.com
SoperSound Music Library - library for television, radio, film and multi-media, available on CD

***********************
http://www.videohelper.com
VideoHelper Production Music - music library providing an aggressive collection of cuts designed for promos.

***********************
How is this for a list?

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1020191
thanks! It's quite nice!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1020192
Thank you efortier,
I hope you find what you are looking for.

John C. Cook
0