Solved

perf.vxd error PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-07-30
22
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently bought a used IBM laptop that ,when booting, comes up with a "A device file that is specified in the
SYSTEM.INI file is damaged.It may be needed to run Windows.
You may need to run the Windows Setup program again.
If the file is included in another software package, you may need to reinstall the software that uses the file.
C:\WINDOWS\system\VMM32\PERF.VXD"
I downloaded the file perf.vxd and installed it in the directory vmm32 but I keep getting the same
error message. Any help getting rid of this message will be greatly apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cleftis
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1718861
Which version of 95 are you using??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1718862
Which IBM laptop (model etc.) do you have? Have you installed any software recently? If so, remove and reinstall this.  If still a problem, get the perf.vxd file from the windows 95 setup disks\cd-rom and copy it back into the vmm32\ directory.  If still a problem you may need to reinstall windows as the error message suggests.  Before you do this, check out these articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/2/60.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95drvspace.asp

Hope this helps and good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cleftis
ID: 1718863
IBM 755 CSE .
Windows upgrade ,seems to be version A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1718864
Do as the error message says, re-run setup for windows, and see what happens.
You may need to re-install other applications that use this file, as said by omb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1718865
Did reinstalling othter apps or windows not work.

I also came across the following from Microsoft's site:

This article lists IBM ThinkPad computer models that require specific BIOS, Advanced Power Management (APM) BIOS, or Plug and Play BIOS versions to work correctly with Windows 95.

The following IBM ThinkPad Models are known to need specific BIOS versions:

ThinkPad 750 family:
750/360/755 System Program Service Diskette version 1.20 or later

ThinkPad 755C/Cs and 360/355 Family:
750/360/755 System Program Service Diskette version 1.20 or later

ThinkPad 755CE/CD, ThinkPad 755CX/CV, ThinkPad 755CDV:
755 System Program Service Diskette version 1.30 or later

ThinkPad 701C:
701C System Program Service Diskette version 3H or later

ThinkPad 340CSE and 370C:
340 System Program Service Diskette version 1.10 or later

The following ThinkPad computers require APM BIOS 1.1 or later and Plug and Play BIOS 1.0a or later in order for these features to work correctly with Windows 95:
ThinkPad 755C/Cs
ThinkPad 360/355 family
ThinkPad 755CE/CD/CX/CV/CDV
ThinkPad 340CSE
ThinkPad 370C
ThinkPad 701C
ThinkPad 530CS

The following ThinkPad computers require APM BIOS version 1.0 to work correctly with Windows 95. There is no Plug and Play BIOS support for these computers:
ThinkPad 750 family
ThinkPad 340 monochrome display system
ThinkPad 230Cs

To obtain an updated BIOS or System Program Service Diskette for an IBM ThinkPad computer, please contact IBM.

I also found the following info...

When you install Windows 95 on a dockable notebook computer with a Plug and Play BIOS, in Device Manager, no Plug and Play BIOS node is displayed in System Devices.
 
This may occur on IBM Thinkpad (360/750/755 series) dockable notebook computers with a Plug and Play BIOS.
 
Early versions of dockable notebook computers with a Plug and Play BIOS are not compatible with Windows 95. When a Plug and Play BIOS is disabled in Windows 95, certain features, such as warm docking, no longer work.
 
To make your dockable notebook computer with a Plug and Play BIOS
compatible with Windows 95, contact the manufacturer of your notebook computer and obtain the most recent Plug and Play BIOS. A Plug and Play BIOS dated after 7/1/95 is normally compatible with Windows 95.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718866
Unlike other frenzied experts, I'll refrain from posting this as the answer since I can't be POSITIVE we have a solution (which is when answers are supposed to be posted), so here's a little tip for you that might help--

Are you able to boot to DOS mode at least by pressing F8 and selecting Command Prompt?  There you can edit the System.ini and put either a ";" or "REM" at the beginning of the line that calls that file.  Save and reboot.  Will it reboot now?

If so, you have worked around the problem, but now will have to figure out what is not going to function that utilizes that VXD.  Of course that may not matter--
If not, you'll get a GPF error.  Most likely you'll want to consider installing Win95 again so it can replace any corrupted drivers and files and get your laptop working again.

When you find a solution from an expert that works, simply post a comment requesting which expert should post the answer.  Take your time,

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718867
Incidentally---

PREF.VXD is the Virtual Device Driver for the System Performance Monitor.
Are you using this program at all?

You might be okay by not loading that VXD in your system.ini

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718868
Make sure PERF.VXD is in the below hive:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\VMM32Files

you may have to register it.

1st, go with Stevemiller's suggestion. Youmay not need it.

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718869
Smee--

I have seen these GPF errors with VXDs and DLLs after installing Win98 that occur during bootup.  Are you saying that adding those  offending files and registering them in the Registry can solve those problems?

If so, can you also post the steps on how to do this so he (and I) will know how to correct the registry?

Thanks,

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718870
Hi Steve,
No, what I was asking is if he had the 'perf.vxd" in his registry. Then I would proceed from there.

Where I said, '"st, go with Stevemiller's suggestion. You may not need it.".

I meant that i think you may be right and to proceed with your suggestion first, because he may not need to mess with his resistry.
If that didn't work, Then, yes it may need registered.

I can see how what I said might have been confusing .

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718871
Actually Smeebud,

I noticed from your posts you do know a lot about the registry and since I have seen these problems with VXDs and DLLs locking up a system after a Win98 installation, I was hoping you had some tricks to solving it.

Personally, a friend of my girlfriend, is crying over she can't get rid of a similar error and I just wanted to know what tricks you had which would probably not only solve this problem, but I could apply that info towards fixings another problem.

My advice about the System.ini might also work, but I'd certainly like to know what you do about those types of lockups!

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718872
cleftis and Steve, is this
Error Message: Invalid VxD Dynamic Link Call from...???
If so see
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q137/3/35.asp

I don't recall seeing 98 mentioned. Did I miss that part.

I'd go to:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/default.asp
Windows 98 Troubleshooters

What kind of problem are you having?

My computer does not start or shut down properly.
I have problems using Advanced Power Management features or Standby mode on my computer.
I have problems printing.
I have problems with my modem.
I'm having problems using the Active Desktop or Channel bar.
Sounds are not played properly.
I am having problems with DriveSpace.
I need to fix a hardware conflict.
I need help with networking.
I receive memory-related error messages in Windows.
My MS-DOS-based program does not work properly.
I am having problems with PC Cards (PCMCIA).
I need help with my display or using multiple monitors.
I'm having problems with DirectX.

Am I missing the point here.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718873
Ok, see
Windows 98 Startup and Shutdown TroubleShooter
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/startup98/
Which problem are you having?

My computer stops responding when I try to start Windows 98.
When I start my computer an Invalid VxD error message appears.
My computer stops responding when I try to shut down Windows 98.

Where is say start over click that.

Bud
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1718874
I know what your problem is and it is not specific to your computer.  When you boot up, you get this message, you have to hit enter to move to the next screen, sometimes you get another message, then it goes to windows. If a program is on your computer and uninstalled, sometimes it is not completely removed.  so the computer is looking for this file, it is not there you get this annonying message.

You have a few options.

1) re-install windows-unfortunately this probably will not work by itself, because it copies overtop of the INI file, not replacing it.

2) run sysedit.  goto the INI files and use the find command try to find that reference to that file and delete it. (be very careful only do this if you know what your doing)

3) your best bet is to re-install that software, that WILL solve the problem.

4)-This will work, but is a pain in the neck, and takes a while.
You can delete the windows directory from dos, and re-install it.  But a word of caution, all of your programs, device drivers such as printer, cdrom, tv card etc will need to be re-installed, so i don't recommend this methode unless you are out of options.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cleftis
ID: 1718875
Here is a copy of the system.ini from the System Configuration Editor
I can't seem to find anything close to perf.vxd or even vmm32 to rem.
Any ideas

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[boot.description]
aspect=100,96,96
displayinf=OEM1.INF
display.drv=Western Digital
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
language.dll=English (American)
system.drv=Standard PC
codepage=437
woafont.fon=English (437)
fdisplay.drv=256 Color wdc24 accelerated
sdisplay.drv=256 Color wdc24 accelerated

[386Enh]
device=C:\TRANXIT\pumair.386
device=C:\TRANXIT\pcomm.386
device=IBMIR.386
display=*vdd,*vflatd
VDDFreeB000=No
EnableVESABIOS=Yes
;device=C:\TRANXIT\pcomm.386
;======== PC DOS 6 Setup Modification - Begin ========
device=C:\DOS\SYSTEM\CPBVXD.386
;======== PC DOS 6 Setup Modification - End ========
32BitDiskAccess=OFF
device=*int13
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
device=*vpowerd
ebios=*ebios
woafont=dosapp.fon
; device=*vcd
PagingFile=C:\WINDOWS\WIN386.SWP
DMABUFFERSIZE=32
DEVICE=IBMPNP.386
DEVICE=C:\FOLLOWFX\VFFWD.386
DEVICE=C:\DOS\MONOUMB.386
; If COM_BDA_VIRTUAL=true, virtualize BIOS Data area 40:0 -- 40:8
COM_BDA_VIRTUAL=FALSE
COMVerifyBase=false
COM1Base=3F8
COM2Base=2F8
COM3Base=3E8
COM4Base=2E8
COM1IRQ=4
COM2IRQ=3
COM3IRQ=4
COM4IRQ=3
;Remarked out by Eiger-EMMExclude=C800-CFFF
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
keyboard=*vkd
device=*enable
COM3FIFO=1

[standard]

[NonWindowsApp]
localtsrs=

[mci]
rem MwaveTPL=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIPHONE.DRV
rem MwaveTPS=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIMSG.DRV
rem MWAVEDISCRIMINATOR=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIPHONE.DRV Mwavediscriminator
rem MwaveFAX=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIFAX.DRV
rem avivideo=mciavi.drv
rem cdaudio=mcicda.drv
rem waveaudio=mciwave.drv
rem sequencer=mciseq.drv
rem MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
rem waveaudio=mciwave.drv
MwaveTPL=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIPHONE.DRV
MwaveTPS=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIMSG.DRV
MWAVEDISCRIMINATOR=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIPHONE.DRV Mwavediscriminator
MwaveFAX=C:\MWW\FAXTAM\MCIFAX.DRV

[drivers]
MSACM.AF10=AF10.ACM
rem BLCKLSTW=C:\MWW\DLL\BLCKLSTW.DLL
rem MWGAMES=C:\MWW\MWGAMES\MWGames.Drv
rem WAVE=C:\MWW\PCMWAVE\mwSOUND.DRV
rem AUX=C:\MWW\PCMWAVE\mwSOUND.DRV
rem MIDI=C:\MWW\MIDISNTH\mwsyn24h.drv
VIDC.MSVC=msvidc.drv
VIDC.IV31=ir32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=MSRLE.drv
VIDC.RT21=ir21.dll
VIDC.YVU9=iyvu9.dll
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
MWNOTIFY=C:\MWW\MANAGER\MWNOTWIN.DRV
MWCONTND=C:\MWW\MANAGER\MWCONTND.DRV
BLCKLSTW=C:\MWW\DLL\BLCKLSTW.DLL
MWGAMES=C:\MWW\MWGAMES\mwgw95.dll
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll

[VGAC24]
CursorColor=Black
CursorSize=Small
HWLineDraw=Yes
HWBitBlt=Yes
HWCursor=Yes
FontCache=Yes
ResourceSize=Small
GrayScale=No
DynamicResolutionChange=No
VirtualScreen=No
Resolution=640x480
DeceivingNumberOfColors=Yes
RGBColorFormat=565

[mciseq.drv]

[timer.drv]
TIMERMax386Res=8
TIMERMax286Res=8


[wd90c31]
fontsize=small
dacdepth=6
Enable216=0
EnableWDC31=0
WidthxHeight=640x480

[wd90c31sl]
fontsize=small
dacdepth=6
Enable216=0
WidthxHeight=640x480

[wd90c24]
fontsize=small
dacdepth=6
Enable216=0
WidthxHeight=640x480

[Display Driver]
OrientableDrivers=vgac24.drv,vgac24r.drv,vgac24r.drv,vgac24r.drv

[power.drv]
PowerStatus=2

[iccvid.drv]

[vcache]

[Pen Driver]

[display]

[drivers32]
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
VIDC.MPG4=msscmc32.dll
vidc.vivo=ivvideo.dll
msacm.vivog723=vivog723.acm
msacm.voxacm119=vdk32119.acm
VIDC.TR20=tr2032.dll
VIDC.UCOD=clrviddd.dll
msacm.l3codec
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]



[boot]
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
language.dll=langeng.dll
drivers=MWAGENT.DLL MWNOTIFY MWCONTND BLCKLSTW mmsystem.dll power.drv
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
comm.drv=comm.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
system.drv=atmsys.drv
MAVDMApps=
os2mouse.drv=mouse.drv
atm.system.drv=system.drv
useos2shield=1
os2shield=winsheld.exe
fdisplay.drv=wd2408.drv
sdisplay.drv=wd3108sl.drv
os2fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
*DisplayFallback=0

[Password Lists]
rem CARBUYER=C:\WINDOWS\CARBUYER.PWL

[MWAVE]
DMABufferSize=350
meio=C:\MWW\MANAGER\meiw0430.drv

[MWGames.Drv]
DOSGameCompatibility=YES

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 12=5 12
0 13=6 12
0 14=7 14
0 15=7 15
0 16=8 16
0 18=10 18
0 20=10 20
0 22=12 22


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718876
Did you search you registry for it.
It should be at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\VMM32Files

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718877
What are you proposing in the answer, if that's an answer....????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718878
Since this is the Performance Monitor device driver, I propose you copy the perf.vxd from one working pc to yours and see what happens-- or delete all references to perf.vxd in your registry.

Also, you go into your control panel in safe mode and Add/Remove software and in the Windows setup section, delete the system Performance Monitor and then add it again.

If any of these work, let me know and request I post these as the answers....

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718879
No answer Steve. Once again just trying to get a responce.
No responce.

I hate it when that happens.

ONCE AGAIN
did you search your registry for
It should be at
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\VMM32Files

      Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1718880
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1718881
If you check out the new WinZip 7.0 beta is has CAB file extraction which is great for grabbing files out of the Win98/95 CABs.  Why not try extracting the PREF.VXD from those CAB files?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 200 total points
ID: 1718882
Well "Specialist" is on the right track when he/she said:
"If a program is on your computer and uninstalled, sometimes it is not completely removed.  so the computer is looking for this file, it is not there you get this annonying message."

Here is what you should do:
Go into "RegEdit" and Back It Up!
Next, search for "PERF.VXD" using "Edit > Find"
Delete the "PERF.VXD" entry when you find it (on the right side of the editors window).
Exit RegEdit
Reboot
If all is OK, be happy and give me points, If not, restore the registry to it's previous state and give me grief.
I have gone through this a couple of times on my system and have suffered no ill effects.
Good Luck

 
0