Solved

Higher table level required

Posted on 1998-07-30
6
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
If I open a table in the database desktop and simply try to save it, even without changing anything, I get the error "higher table level required".

What does this mean?
And what can I do about it (because saving is impossible)?
0
Comment
Question by:Zoroaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359080
? Zoroaster, sorry never heard of this error...

What tables are you using.
What version of bde?
Is it the database desktop of BDE?

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoroaster
ID: 1359081
I use Paradox tables and the BDE from Delphi 3.0.
Yes, it is the db desktop of BDE.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359082
Version of Paradox tables?
PS. You can download at inprise a free upgrade to bde5.0
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Zoroaster
ID: 1359083
Paradox version  7.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 20 total points
ID: 1359084
Dear zoroaster
The BDE default for paradox is not Version 7.This is the reason you get this error.
GO the BDE administrator and change the  paradox driver level to 7.
I had experienced the same problem long back with Delphi 2.
Hope this solves the problem
Venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoroaster
ID: 1359085
Thanks for your help, man.
0