Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions on Directories

Posted on 1998-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How would I set the permissions on a directory/file from the command line on a Sun Solaris 2.5 station ?
i.e. Changing the permissions from drwxr-xr-x to drwxrwxrwx.  Logging in as root or any Super user......

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mpellowe
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009174
man chmod
chmod go+w
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009175
And the pure UNIXish way:
  chmod 777
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanjones earned 200 total points
ID: 2009176
If you are creating a new directory and want to keep it drwxrwxrwx then in your .profile ( that is if you use Korn shell or Bourne Shell, KORN the chosen shell of admins.), place umask 022 this will at least get you the following drw-rw-rw-.  If you need to change a file that already exists use the chmod command as follows;

chmod 777 <filename> (for the rwxrwxrwx)
4 = r
2 = w        to get the appropriate settings add the number together for what you want
1 = x
---------
7 = rwx

d rwx rwx rwx
    |       |      |
  owner |      |
         group |
                 world

or the other way to make the information correct is to chmod <ugo>+/-(rwx)
0