[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unit crt not working on pentium2

Posted on 1998-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
on my new pentium2 300 Mhz computer (Vobis) I get the error- message 200 (division) by zero when using the unit crt. Even without calling any routine of crt. Are there updates available of Turbo Pascal Units for Pentium2 and where ?
Or is there another solution to run my Turbo Pascal Programs on a Pentium2 Computer.
0
Comment
Question by:akettl
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akettl
ID: 1217206
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ow earned 160 total points
ID: 1217207
Borland uses a 16 bit division when counting a loop within the initialization of the unit crt (for the delay routine).
On faster computers this produces an overflow (RE 200), as soon as crt is inserted anywhere with "uses".

If you own the RTL with source code CRT.ASM, you may correct  the routine and recompile the tpl files with Make.

A patch program for exe files can be found in http://www.heise.de/ct/ftp/pcconfig.shtml.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217208
to ow : is this only because the Delay-Proc ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1217209
The overflow error is primarly not produced by the delay procedure but by the initialization routine of crt.
This initialization routine calls various subroutines to get information about screen resolution and other things. One of these subroutines counts the delay loop time, where the overflow error is produced.

The initialization routine of a unit is called as soon as the unit is inserted with "uses" anywhere in a program or another used unit.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gstamell
ID: 1217210
the patch available from http://www.chesworth.com/pv/vault/v_bug_buster.htm works quite well, i have just tried it out on a pentium II Celeron 330A
0