Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MATROX MISTIQUE MYSTERY

Posted on 1998-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I've just installed a matrox mystique 4MB card in my machine, (A Cyrix P200) and Im not sure if I am expecting too much but I haven't seen much difference.  Ok I can play 3D games now but the resolution seems low, i.e. the graphics are still blocky. can or should I change the screen resolution and how? Monitor is a Daytek.
p.s. since installing, my "It is now safe to turn off yor computer" screen on shutdown sometimes never arrives.
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEMAC
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:STEVEMAC
ID: 1121880
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 200 total points
ID: 1121881
right click on your desktop, hit properties-settings and change your display to 24 bit true color. If it doesn't look any better your monitor or video drivers may be at fault. As for the safe to turn off the computer screen, when it doesn't come up it usually means that some process is not shutting down cleanly. Try closing all running programs before turning off the machine and see if the shutdown screen comes up. Try these programs one at a time until you get the same problem and you should have the one that is causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVEMAC
ID: 1121882
VERY PROMPT AND CLEAR DIAGNOSIS.
THANKS
STEVE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121883
Well you could return matrox mystique install old card and buy Diamond Monster 3d II with 3dfx voodoo2 chipset (price is 279 for 12 mb ram or 229 for 8 mb ) If you have AGP port on your motherboard then then geting AGP 3d video card will solve your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVEMAC
ID: 1121884
Yeah, and I could sell my system and buy a P2 400MHz with every state of the art add on.
I'm not sure how "279 or 229" converts to £ but the main factor in choosing the matrox was my budget and it's £39.99 price tag.
Skint Stevie.
0