Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encryption

Posted on 1998-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi all,
     I was wondering if any of you experts out there have an encryption routine or algorithm I can use.  I am trying to
encrypt selected information from an access database to a text file to be compressed and sent over to a remote
computer and decrypted on the remote computer.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:palim
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1467216
this is a duplicate question.  Please do not answer it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 100 total points
ID: 1467217
Public Function Decrypt(strInput As String, strDefault As String) As String
    Dim i, intAscii, intChar1, intChar2 As Integer
    Dim strTemp As String
   
    If strInput = "" Then
        Decrypt = strDefault
        Exit Function
    End If
   
    strTemp = ""
    For i = 1 To Len(strInput) Step 2
        intAscii = (ConvChar(Mid$(strInput, i, 1)) * 16) + ConvChar(Mid$(strInput, i + 1, 1)) - 13
        If intAscii < 0 Then intAscii = intAscii + 255
        strTemp = strTemp + Chr(intAscii)
    Next i
   
    Decrypt = strTemp
End Function

Public Function ConvChar(strInput As String) As Integer
    Select Case strInput
        Case "A"
            ConvChar = 10
            Exit Function
        Case "B"
            ConvChar = 11
            Exit Function
        Case "C"
            ConvChar = 12
            Exit Function
        Case "D"
            ConvChar = 13
            Exit Function
        Case "E"
            ConvChar = 14
            Exit Function
        Case "F"
            ConvChar = 15
            Exit Function
        Case Else
            ConvChar = Int(strInput)
        Exit Function
    End Select
End Function


0