?
Solved

IPDETECT.EXE turns on "Log on to Windows NT Domain"

Posted on 1998-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to automatically distribute TCP/IP to about 200 users on a network.  I downloaded IPDETECT from Microsoft's site and began using it for unattended installs.  However, IPDetect, when installing Client for Microsoft Networks, turns on the option "Log on to Windows NT Domain" which causes an unnecessary second login and forces me to go to every workstation and turn it off manually.  Is there any way to configure IPDETECT so that this option is not turned on in the first place?

Our network is Novell 4.11; we run Client32 2.2 on Windows95 workstations and use DHCP for IP Addressing.
I've checked MS Article http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/7/83.asp on this but I am looking for more specific information about this particular setting.  

Also, if someone else knows of a free utility or method that will add TCP/IP to a user's desktop without them going into Control Panel (and not turning on the Log On to WindowsNT Domain option) that would be appreciated!

Thanks in advance...
Esther
0
Comment
Question by:epoulsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1553337
Other than using DHCP, I never heard of any automated protocol installation programs. One guy wanted to get a wizard which would help a user install TCP/IP by following prompts with the user not knowing anything about what they were doing. I told him that it couldn't happen, and so far the question has gone without a solution. This guy has some sort of software product which requires TCP/IP and he is so sure that such a wizard could be made.
All the Microsoft helper programs I have used have let me define every aspect of the installation, but I did Ip by hand, one at a time.
You may have been able to do this with new installs of win95, but after the fact I don't think you can do it.  
Are you installing the Novell client and the Microsoft client, or just the Microsoft client?  If you are installing the Microsft client, it is fair to assume that you will be connecting to a Microsoft server. What if you select Novell client and Microsoft IP, will this work?  Good luck..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugdenj earned 400 total points
ID: 1553338
Have you tried using RService?  It will install a service and, using an ini file, let you set registry keys.  It's a command line utility.  You can target multiple machines.  Key entires should be the same, since you're using DHCP (no custom IP's).  I got it off the NT Resource Kit.  Might be on the BORK, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epoulsen
ID: 1553339
Does RService work with Windows95 stations?  I am going to look for it on my kits...Also, I have been trying to find which registry keys control TCP/IP installation.  Where are they located in the registry?

Thanks!
0