?
Solved

Bitmap trimming

Posted on 1998-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a bitmap picture of an interstate shield.  As everyone knows, the interstate shield isn't exactly Square.  However, the bitmap that I have of it has a square black background, and the shield is placed on top of that background.  Does anyone have any suggestions on how to trim this bitmap so that I can get rid of the square background and just retain the shield's shape?  I'm using the Magic Wand to get the shield's shape, but I can't seem to get rid of the square background when I save it as a bitmap.  The format must be in *.bmp and I dont have any *.psd files to fiddle with. However, if you do, please let me know :)  I can't convert this file to anything else than a bitmap. If there's a way around getting the background off the picture involving conversions between picture formats, I'll gladly try it. Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:mrquija
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1116059
What is this picture going to be used for?  Usually what i do is that the pictures that are not square; I change the background color of the picture to match the color of the page that it will be placed on.  It then blends without the "box" around the picture being visible.  When I can, I sure like the "transparent GIF" when possible (I know its not an option for you).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1116060
If I understand the question correctly, you are trying to get rid of the area around the Interstate logo and have just the shield, right?  But then, you want it as a bitmap, right?  Are you trying to make an icon for your desktop?

Photoshop cannot save something as a BMP without filing the entire area-- numbers  (pixels) must go in the entire array . . .  So that answer is that "it can't be done".  If you tell us what you are trying to do (final destination), we may have some format/software ideas for you.

dave.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrquija
ID: 1116061
You understand the question perfectly. I'm trying to get rid of the area around the interstate logo. I also have heard that you cannot get rid of the area around the interstate logo due to the limitations of bitmap.  The final destination for this trimming is to save it as a bitmap without the area around the interstate logo.  No icons, nothing...just a simple bitmap with the interstate logo by itself.

any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davejenkins earned 80 total points
ID: 1116062
No suggestions.

Again, you cannot have empty areas in a BMP file.  It must be square.  Sorry


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrquija
ID: 1116063
I've already considered the fact of changing the color of the area around the interstate shield to match the color of the background, however, the background is going to be dynamic colored.  Sometimes it'll be gray, sometimes it'll be a darker shade of gray..etc.  So you can't really just stick with one color.  But in anycase, Thanks for the help.  I just needed some confirmation to what I've heard about bitmaps only being saved in a square-shape form.
0