Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locking down win98

Posted on 1998-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am working on an implementation plan for win98 on my WAN.  I need to find a way to make the C drive disapear from view within the win98 GUI.  I want my users doing everything off of the network, and not even realizing they have a HD.--Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kmurphy021397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1643298
Ouch!  Even I'd like to know the answer to that---
I know each workstation needs access to it's operating system-- how about making the My Computer and Explorer unavailable?

Not an answer yet, but if it works for ya, let me know...

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphy021397
ID: 1643299
There is a way to hide all the drive under My Computer, but I need the users to be able to see the mapped network drives.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1643300
Hi,


   I found the solution to your problem.  There are several utilities to do this at this site.
Take a look at this utility:

GS98 Access Control
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/access-control.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphy021397
ID: 1643301
That would work.  I just found another solution as well.  ZEN works from Novell will do it too.  Here are your points for finding that one.
0