Solved

newsgroups

Posted on 1998-07-30
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I wasn't sure where to post this particular question so here it is. I am looking for some of the better newsgroups that discuss web design and e-commerce. I want to begin participating in some of these but I am somewhat limited with my time and would like to jump right into the better newsgroups instead of hit and miss. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1858773
comp.infosystems.www.authouring.*

specificly

comp.infosystems.www.authouring.html
comp.infosystems.www.authouring.site-desing
comp.infosystems.www.authouring.stylesheets



0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1858774
How about alt.html.webedit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1858775
How about alt.html.webedit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1858776
Last time I checked,
it was spelled "authoring" instead of "authouring"

#8-)


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858777
alt.internet.commerce
microsoft.public.site-server.site-mgmt
microsoft.public.activex.authoring.html
tor.www.commerce

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
odissey earned 20 total points
ID: 1858778
Why Newsgroups and why not enroll yourself on a mailing list, all the questions and answers would be automatically delivered to you...check this out:
for HTML-www.lsoft.com/scripts/wl.exe?qL=html&F=L&F=T; for ASP- www.lsoft.com/scripts/wl.exe?qL=active+server+pages&F=L&F=T and there are a lot more.
0