Solved

internet from anywhere

Posted on 1998-07-30
10
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I will go for camping (National Parks). I have a palmtop and an external modem (need electric outlet). I know how to use them how to connect to my server. My question is simple. Please give me list (and some detail) how and where can I find data port and electric outlet to access the internet. No hotel, no airport, no phone access from apartment of a friend and no big city around. I also do not want to buy new equipment. I only would like to know what is the possibilities in this case. I expect details and real information that is why I offer 200 points. I know I need phone connection, but where and how these available in small unknown cities? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ikarsai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1020193
Do you have a GSM? you need a phone to connect to the internet.
With your modem-card and GSM it is possible to connect to thi internet.
If you have a car, look if there is a connector available to get the power of your lighter that's build in the car. I think this is your only solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikarsai
ID: 1020194
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1020195
Unless you have a cellphone(and can get a decent signal in the
middle of nowhere;)and have a pc-card modem, I see no way for
you to access the internet, at least not without buying some new
equipment. As for power for your modem, you would have to either
bring along a generator, OR buy a power-inverter that converts
the 12VDC from a car to 120VAC. As for actually connecting, you
could buy an acoustic coupler(about $150)that would allow you to
make use of almost any payphone(albeight at 2400 baud)If all you
want to do is retrieve your email, there are now many paging companies as well as cellular companies that offer email recep-
tion either on a pager, or on a cellphone.As for surfin` the `net
in the middle of the wilderness, it CAN be done, but you`ll have to spend some money;-)Sorry!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Abbas071098
ID: 1020196
You said u know how to connect to the server, if u are able to connect to the server then the problem is very simple
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1020197
Or, to make it interesting, you find and internet access provider that offers access over packet radio.. you get a radio operators license, and you setup your car with a 120vac adaptor or a generator, and connect over packet radio, like the good old days, good, solid, and lots of bandwith...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1020198
Or, to make it interesting, you find and internet access provider that offers access over packet radio.. you get a radio operators license, and you setup your car with a 120vac adaptor or a generator, and connect over packet radio, like the good old days, good, solid, and lots of bandwith...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikarsai
ID: 1020199
Thanks the ideas. I would like to give the credit to "tylox" who gave the best details (best grade A). However I would like to know more about the acoustic coupler. Please inform me where I can read something about it! You may send this info even by email ikars001@pop.service.ohio-state.edu
Thanks again. Have a nice weekend for all who helped me!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 200 total points
ID: 1020200
OK, here`s some info on acoustic couplers:
  There are quite a few outfits that sell them...a search for
"acoustic coupler" on infoseek yielded a couple of hundred pages,
though not all were relevant.Try <http://www.teleadaptusa.com>
They sell a nifty battery-powered(about 30 hours usage)acoustic
coupler kit that also includes a pocket-phone for $160. As I had
said, AFAIK, 2400 baud is the limit of most of the analog payphones in the US so don`t expect lightning speed while using
this device<g> I would also suggest you use a phone card of some
type to pay for the call, otherwise that clicking-and-asking-for-
more-coins-every-few-minutes will screw-up your connection;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikarsai
ID: 1020201
I would like to receive some info about acoustic coupler (http address or some description from I can start). hanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1020202
ikarsai,
  Thanks very much for the generous points and score:-)I had
posted the URL in my "answer". Here it is again:

<http://www.teleadaptusa.com>

Click-on the "Hotel, Office and Payphone solutions" link
near the bottom of the page, and it will take you to a page
with that acoustic-coupler/phone kit ($160) as well as some
other interesting devices. They also sell power adapters and
converters. They are not the only company that sells this
stuff, I`m sure, but they seem to be large and well-establ-
ished, I`ve never personally dealt with them, but the impres-
sion *I* get, is such that I wouldn`t hesitate to order from
them if I was in the market for such devices.Thanks again,
ikarsai!
0