Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scanner added

Posted on 1998-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have an Epson 400 stylus printer. I recently added a logitech scanner. The scanner plugs into the printer port into the back of the computer and the printer plugs into the scanner. Now, when I try to print something (not something I've scanned) It tells me printer is offline and out of paper. Anu suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:crisdix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014636
Add a second printer port, the pass thru is not compatible with all printers and other devices.  Run one device off one card and the other device off the second port.  Should only cost about $15.00 for second card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 2014637
thank  you  please sbumit answer so i can grade it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014638
Before you purchase a second parallel port, some scanners require to be TURNED ON for the pass through to work.  My HP5100C and HP4000N work this way.  Just a suggestion/clarification.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 2014639
Add a second printer port, the pass thru is not compatible with all printers and other devices.  Run one device off one card and the other device off the second port.  Should only cost about $15.00 for second card.

I have seen this many times, and this a sure and cheap fix.

0