Solved

reading values out into a file

Posted on 1998-07-30
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am asking the user to input 14 values of text and every time he presses an enter button these values will be sent to a file (it should only happen three times)...how do i go about this arduous (spelt right?) task

All help appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:alanmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1229283
DataInputStream dis = new DataInputStream(System.in);

now use dis.readLine() function to read 14 lines of text in a for loop.
Then use FileOutputStream like this

FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream("myfile.txt");
PrintStream ps = new PrintStream(fos);

ps.println(lineofTextread);


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1229284
Please explain a bit more what you're trying to do.  Why do you need to save 3 times, when asking for 14 inputs?  Or do you need to save one input at a time - 14 inputs together - and the whole thing goes on for 3 times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanmin
ID: 1229285
Evijay that doesn't work for me I get an error saying the printsteam has been depreciated by the authors.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1229286
use PrintWriter and FileWriter instead of PrintStream and FileStream

0
 

Author Comment

by:alanmin
ID: 1229287
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ae)  {
      //****deals with the buttons pressed****//
            
            String str = ae.getActionCommand();
       
                  if(str.equals("Enter")) {
                        writeNums();
                        count++;
                  }
                  else if(str.equals("Reset")) {
                        resetit();
                  }
                  else if(str.equals("Show")) {
                        setVisible(false);
                        s.setVisible(true);
                  }
      }
      public      void writeNums(){
            try {
            fos = new FileOutputStream("C:/WINDOWS/Desktop/Aljava/Project2/plane.txt");
            prt = new PrintWriter(fos);
            }
            catch(IOException e){
            }
                  for (j=0; j<14; j++) {
                  air[count][j] = String.valueOf(tf[j].getText());
                  prt.write(air[count][j]);
                  }
            tf[0].setText(air[0][3]);
      }
evijay this is my code i had to use filewriter as when i compiled my code an error appeared that said that printstream was devaluated...what i really wish to happen is when error is pressed the data in the 14 textfields is stored in an 2-d array to take in to account that enter could be pressed three times...then each time it is pressed that data is also written to a file..i'm not sure why the above doesn't work??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dryang
ID: 1229288
do you want the complete code? if so do lay down the specific requirements. eg GUI? ......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1229289
When the compiler generates a message that code is deprecated, it doesn't mean that the code doesn't work, it just means that there might be a better alternative to the manner in which your program functions.  The deprecation message is generally a warning, not an error, so class files are still generated and you can still run your program by typing java <classname> at the command prompt.
Hope this helps some --
             Alexander Wilkins
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 70 total points
ID: 1229290
printStream is a deprecated method of JDK 1.02. What this means is
that Java has a new and improved way of handling the printing operations.
It now uses the readers and writers to do the file IO. The deprecation is
Java's way of telling you: "Okay, this is an old method, and it will be
replaced soon. I will still use it right now, but be aware that it'll be
not be available in the future release. Please learn about newer implemen-
tations even though I will still compile and execute the program correctly"

0