?
Solved

AWE64GOLD Wave and MPEG problems!!!

Posted on 1998-07-30
23
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
With my new sound card, a Creative labs AWE64 Gold, wave files only play for the first 20ms or so, and mpegs play sounds every 2-3 seconds, and only for about 20ms. Also, when I run programs off of my Mitsumi 32X CD, they stall, and end up "Not Responding".
Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dleslie
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121895
Sounds like an IRQ conflict,
with both the sound-card and the CD-ROM
trying to use the same IRQ (#14 or #15).

In Control Panels, select the sound-card,
and configure it to use some "unused" IRQ.



0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121896
No, the hardware is not in conflict, this should actually be two seperate questions... (Beleive me, I've checked)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121897
wich drivers are installed for the awe64?
microsoft or creatives?
what os your running?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121898
OS is Win98
Drivers are the latest from Creative
Beleive me, I've checked all the basics that I could think of...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121899
BTW, I know some other people that are having similar problems with the AWE64Value...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121900
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121901
I also have a sb awe 64 gold and i also run win98 but i have no problems with it
creative drivers 12-10-97
whats your motherboard and cpu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121902
Motherboard and CPU
ASUS 440BX P2B
Celeron 233 overclocked at 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121903
Nope, microsoft fails again... Good try tho dankh...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rhodie
ID: 1121904
Have u tried going in to "my computer", properties, & removing the sound card & then restarting your computer, this might help the os decide how to assign irq's.

secondly if u are using the creative labs awe64 cd player software u might go into the control pannel & dble click on multimedia & check out the settings in there for yoursound card...what I mean is that your software might be configured for "Random play"...mine was playing mono sound & this is how i solved it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121905
What IRQ(s) is/are the sound-card using?
Sometimes, more than one is used!

What other IRQs are being used on your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121906
To clear it up, IT IS NOT AN IRQ CONFLICT. I have checked all the IRQ's for every other device in my system, so it can't be that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121907
BTW, I have further investigated into the CD problem, and it seems that some CD's run fine, where others fail miserably... (eg, the Creative Labs AWE64Gold CD runs fine when ANY program is run off of it, where as the TotalAnnihilation CD fails when you click 'install' on autorun, Quake2 CD locks up also)...

This is beginning to look as though there is little hope for me... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121908
Wait, ignore the CD player problem, I fixed it on my own. Basically it was crashing when you ran a program whilst it was getting up to speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121909
Oh, and playback of wave files works fine in DOS (tested with Quake), but not in windows with a similar program (WinQuake)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121910
The DOS playback is with ALL of the Devices present, and the sound card is on the same IRQ as 98...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121911
Guess what? I figured out the problem myself. Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1121912
well how did you fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1121913
Bassically it had to do with high IRQ's... NOT CONFLICTS THOUGH.
Anyways, I flipped my modem's IRQ to 3 from 5, and pushed the SC's IRQ from 9 to 5. Then it worked... Why? I don't know. It had nothing to do with what MS was telling me (dankh's answer)...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121914
Dleslie,

      I was reading your comments and it appears as though no one took notice of a very suspicious remark:  i have my CPU overclocked to 400.  Now, i am also assuming that in addition to increasing your multiplier, you are also increasing your bus speed to get it to 400 cycles.  I see big trouble with that!  Especially from a lower class CPU: Celeron.  Your conflicts today might just be the tip of the ice berg.  And your fix might be very temporary.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1121915
dont overclock your cpu to see if this will correct the problem !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
orpheus_1 earned 1480 total points
ID: 1121916
When in the Windows 98 environment, the driver structure is different from that of Windows 95. It is called WDM or Windows Driver Model. This is a subverse attempt of Microsoft to get us all to migrate to Windows NT as the WDM model (usually noted as Unified Drivers) will work in the 98 environment as well as within NT. You MUST use the drivers found in Windows 98 for full functionality as well as proper operation of the AWE64 while in 98. If you feel that you are running the most current drivers, then right click My Computer, go to Properties, Sound, Video, and Game controllers double click the AWE64 entry and click the driver tab. Click update driver and tell it to search the Windows 98 CD. If it does not need updating, then it will not proceed and inform you the driver is current. Otherwise the drivers will be updated and should get you back up and running. If you miss all the cool utilities that come with the AWE64, then load the 64 cd first then update the drivers second giving you the best of both software offerings. Another REALLY helpful utility is called the Version Conflict Manager found deep in the recesses of a new program called System Information found under System Tools in your Start Menu. Click tools and there you will find the VCM as well as several other VERY helpful utilities to help you figure out where the problem is. Hope this helps, Lord knows we need it!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121917
> I flipped my modem's IRQ to 3 from 5,
> and pushed the SC's IRQ from 9 to 5.
> Then it worked... Why? I don't know.

The above maneuvers appear to have "freed" IRQ 9,
but, in reality, they have just eliminated
a "conflict" with some other device uses IRQ 9.
So, no conflict --> working system.   :-)
0