?
Solved

Windows 98 Shutdown problem

Posted on 1998-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an AMD K-6 300 Mhz with 64 megs of ram, and I have just recently upgraded to WIndows 98.
Everything appears fine except when I try to shut down. When I shut down, I get an msgsrv32 message.
When I click OK it proceeds as usual. I don't think this error is actually serious because everything appears
to be fine when Windows 98 comes back up, but if you have any suggestions, please let me know. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:grshpr
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1643302
Can be related to corrupted or damaged password file,
goto start and then find and look for *.pwl and delete or ren them, reboot windows and try to recreate the problem and if this solves your problem.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1643303
Hi

If you have FastDown enabled, try unenabling it.  Here's how:

Disable fast shutdown.
Fast shutdown is a new feature included with Windows 98 that can signficantly reduce the amount of time it takes to shut down your computer. However, this feature is incompatible with some hardware devices.
To disable fast shutdown

1)Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
2)Click Advanced, click to select the Disable fast shutdown check box, click OK, and then click OK again.
3)Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
4)Shut down the computer. Wait for the computer to shut down.




0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 1643304
I did this but the error is still there. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643305
Hi,

    Before you shutdown, eliminate most of your running applications.  That is, terminate any utility you have running in the taskbar (you know, those little icons near the clock).  See if terminating running applications in the back ground before shutdown will eliminate your error message.  If so, then you can pinpoint the error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
ID: 1643306
this is the only solution--- re-install your sound driver!  get the latest release on the internet...this will work believe me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643307
GRASHPR:

    If my proposed answer above does not work, disable your shutdown sounds.  See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 1643308
Hey hbsevilla...i think you may have something. When the error appears and I click on
details it mentions a file...a sound driver. I'll try your suggestion.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 1643309
You were right hbsevilla...I downloaded the new drivers and installed them and my little
error went away. Thanks alot!
0