Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 Autorun doesn't Work!

Posted on 1998-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In my Windows the autorun feature doesn't seam to work. I already have teh autoinsert notification ON, but it still seems not to work. I think it is something about teh registry, but I don't know. Can anybody helpme? (ricardo@nortenet.pt) Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ricardodo
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757342
Are you refering to your CD-Rom drive? Not all CDs support or
were designed to auto-run(especially older software)What is it
that you are trying to auto-run?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1757343
When a CD is inserted into the CD-ROM drive, the operating system checks for a file named Autorun.inf in the root directory of the CD.  This file contains a pointer to an executable file named Autorun.exe.
 
The following Autorun.inf file was taken from the Windows 95 CD:
[autorun]
OPEN=AUTORUN\AUTORUN.EXE
ICON=AUTORUN\WIN95CD.ICO
 
The OPEN= entry indicates the location of the Autorun.exe file, and the ICON= entry indicates the icon used to represent the CD-ROM drive in the Windows Explorer.
 
In Windows 95, whenever a CD-ROM disc is inserted, the shell immediately checks to see if the CD-ROM disc has a PC filesystem. If it does, Windows 95 looks for a file named Autorun.inf. If the file exists, Windows 95 follows the instructions contained in the file, which usually involves running a setup application of some sort.
 
If this does not work check the following...> does your CD-ROM drive work in normal conditions i.e. in explorer can you browse a CD? If not, check cables etc.

If this does not work, as tylox commented, your CD drive might not support autorun... what type of CD-ROM drive do you have?

Hope this helps - good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricardodo
ID: 1757344
I have a new 32X Philips CD-Rom Drive, so I think the problem isn't there, and I am trying to Autorun Quake II (I have already tried some other CD's, but none of them seems to work!!).
I think it probably has something to do with the registry! Please help me!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 400 total points
ID: 1757345
Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
Open HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Policies\ Explorer.

Value of NoDriveTypeAutoRun shoule be 95 00 00 00

Hope this helps,
Craig

0