Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vxd.vcache

Posted on 1998-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Having a little prob with some for my QPRO files only the larger one get the error "fatal exception error has occurred at 0028:C00CEF3 IN VXD.VCACHE(01) + 0000064B" THE CURRENT APPLICATION WILL BE TERMINATED.  All other files work correctily including other large QPRO files!!!  Any suggestions please

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:irelandone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1121918
should have mentioned using win95 Corel wordperfect suit 8 in a 166mmx 32mb Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1121919
Corrupt file? Can you open it on another PC (preferably with more RAM) and copy the contents to a new file? I've witnessed similar things with MSWord files containing graphics - GPFs on a 32MB system, but nothing of the kind on a 64MB system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1121920
I have tried another PC with more RAM and I then get a message saying the header file
is corrupt??
Yet no other utility finds any probs with the file or the harddrive


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1121921
The file's not physically corrupt, it's it's inner data structure that suffers. Unless there's some kind of utility that comes with e.g. the WPOffice, I'm afraid you can't recover the contents. Check the help sections on corrupt spreadsheets for possible troubleshooting procedures. Sorry, that's the best I can think of.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 180 total points
ID: 1121922
Hi,

   This will provide you with some insight:

There is one peculiar aspect of Win95 worth noting that can also cause the system to
  crash. Windows normally controls it's disk cache automatically and determines the size
  of it by the amount of available ram. If you have an usually large amount of RAM,
  say..over 48Mb, Windows may allocate too much ram to the cache. For reasons thusfar
  unexplained, too large a cache can cause problems, including total system crashes. It
  may also be responsible for sluggish overall system performance. This cache, called
  VCACHE, can be controlled from SYSTEM.INI

  This letter below is one from a previous posting:

  I'm getting an unusual error while booting W95:
  "a fatal exception 0E has occured at 0028:C002979A in VXD VCACHE(01) + 000003E2.
  The current application will
  be terminated "..etc . .but when I press a key to continue the whole system hangs,so all
  I have to do is to reboot. It's not from corrupt files (I formmated my disk and set up
  everything from scratch)

  If all your peripherals have updated drivers with no conflicts on the motherboard,and
  generally everything is just fine except for this -sickening- blue screen appearring with a
  75% possibility every time you boot up. I suggested the following ..which has fixed this
  problem:

  Open SYSTEM.INI for editing. Look for the following section: [vcache]. Then add the
  following two lines right below it. It should look like the following when done:
  [VCACHE] FOR 16mg
  MinFileCache=4096
  MaxFileCache=4096

  [vcache] FOR 32mg and so on
  MinFileCache=8192
  MaxFileCache=8192

  These values represent the size of the cache, in KB The address that your system
  reports the error sounds suspiciously like that belonging to video ram. As a first step, try
  disabling the disk cache by setting both numbers to 0. Then try 1024, 2048, and 4096 to
  find which works best. If you are using any memory managers such as QEMM386 or
  EMM386, try disabling it.. They are not needed at all except for certain DOS programs.
  They might be conflicting with a system device or Windows module.

0