Solved

Bang sound at boot

Posted on 1998-07-30
6
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
System makes a bang sound when booting.  This sound occurs prior to the NT login.  System is running Windows NT 4.0 and using a Soundblaster AWE32.  
0
Comment
Question by:hulababy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
Comment Utility
Check the interrupt of your soundcard, if another card is on the same IRQ, this can be the problem

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
Comment Utility
What's in your event log - please advise of error messages under both 'application' & 'system'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
My AWE32 also makes a slight pop when the driver initializes. As does my laptop (ESS Audio).  Could it be normal?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omb earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same card in my PC running NT4.0 and no popping sound. You make wish to contact the manufacturer of your motherboard and request info about incompatibilites etc.

Check out the NT side of things... Make sure you have installed the card correctly, since Windows NT 4.0 does not ship with all drivers required to support the Sound Blaster AWE32 sound card. However, drivers that will work are available from Creative Labs at:
 
http://www.creaf.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftp-sb16awe.html
 
To obtain and install these drivers, perform the following procedures:
 
1. Download Awent40.exe from the Creative Labs FTP site.
 
2. Place Awent40.exe in a separate directory and expand it.
 
3. In Control Panel/Multimedia/Devices, click Multimedia Drivers and then click ADD.
 
4. Select Unlisted or Updated Driver.
 
5. Browse to the directory containing the downloaded drivers.
 
6. Click OK.
 
7. Select Creative Tech. Sound Blaster 16.
 
8. Configure the card as required and restart the computer.
 
NOTE: Although the sound drivers are now installed, the "Creative Sound Blaster AWE32 MIDI Synth" driver must be loaded to obtain the full orchestration capabilities of the AWE sound card. Install this driver as follows:
 
9. Return to Control Panel/Multimedia/Devices and click Multimedia Drivers and then click ADD.
 
10. Select Unlisted or Updated Driver.
 
11. Browse to the directory containing the downloaded drivers.
 
12. Click OK.
 
13. Select Creative Sound Blaster AWE32 MIDI Synth.
 
14. Restart the computer.
 
If you have a Creative Labs Sound Blaster AWE64PNP sound card then check this out:

Drivers that will work with NT 4.0 prior to Service Pack 3 are available from Creative Labs at:
 
http://www.creaf.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftp-sb16awe.html
 
To obtain and install these drivers, perform the following procedures:
 
1. Download Awent40.exe from the Creative Labs FTP site.
 
2. Place Awent40.exe in a separate directory and expand it.
 
3. Follow the procedures provided in the Sbpnp.txt file that Creative Labs provided with the drivers.
 
For Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 3 the drivers provided must be from Service Pack 3. With SP3 installed, the installation process requests the user to insert the "Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 3 CD-Rom."  If the CD-Rom is not available point to a share that contains the Service Pack 3 files. To extract the Service Pack 3 files to a directory type the following
command:
 
NT4SP3_I.exe /x
 
You will then be prompted for the directory name you wish the files to be extracted to. Attempting to use any driver files other than those in the SP3 i386 directory will not work, the files will not appear in the Browse list as available choices during the installation.

Hope this helps - good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
Comment Utility
Go into Control Panel + Sounds and disable sound at system startup or choose a pleasant sound.
Srini.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
Comment Utility
hulababy - what's the latest on this?
0