Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tootie

Posted on 1998-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how can you install win95 on a 3.11 computer,when you type in the command line and drive it says error?
0
Comment
Question by:wonie
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pranti earned 200 total points
ID: 1757348
Start Win95 from within DOS. End Windows and type D: (where D: is the driveletter of your CD-ROM-Drive) which contains your Win95-CD. Then type SETUP. Be sure that you have got an update-version of Windows 95 because there are updates and "normal" versions. Updates only work on machines with another operating system installed and the "normal" versions only work on machines WITHOUT any other operating systems. So the error might be that you have not really got an update-version of Win95.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757349
wonie,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, you can select "reopen question to other experts" from your list of options.

To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0