Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

x2 firmware

Posted on 1998-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can the x2 firmware of CL-MD5650 chipset by one modem manufacturer be loaded to another modem (diff. manufacturer) w/ the same Cirrus chipset without a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lyndon1
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon1
ID: 1147340
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
ID: 1147341
yes, you won't have a problem provided that you have a newer version of firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndon1
ID: 1147342
Is the x2 firmware control codes standard for various modem design of similar chipset ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1147343
even though you have the same chipset you may not have the same flash rom chip and can damage the modem beyond repair. I would not recommend doing this. You will end up with nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147344
I would recommend that you *NOT* try this.
If it doesn't work, you will have to return the modem
to the manufacturer, for repairs,
or, possibly, need to purchase a replacement modem.

Risk?  HIGH
Reward? NONE
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 200 total points
ID: 1147345
Listen to otta you will save yourself a lot of pain(and possible an embarassing explaination to the modem manufacturer).
The chance of being able to use an x2 upgrade from one modem manufacturers modem to another is just about zero.
Why?:
1. The hardware configurations may differ significantly.
2. The flash program probably has a checksum that it compares to the contents of the modems ROM before it can be programmed.
3. At the very least it will do a check on the ROM for a manufacturers code of some sort.
4. Even if by some wild chance you could get it to FLASH, the x2 code may need to be TURNED ON by calling in to the manufacturers site...ala USR.

Don't do it...bottom line

John C. Cook
 
0