Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a duplicate C: drive (FAT)

Posted on 1998-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to purchare a larger hard drive to replace my current C: drive.

I have a 1GB C: drive containing DOS, Win3.11, Win95, WinNT (workstation).  Master Boot record contains System Commander, which gives me a choice of OS at bootup time.  The disk is formatted as FAT.

I want to purchase a larger drive, and copy everything, including hidden and system files onto to it, and then make it my C: drive.  I have a SyJet 1.5 GB cartridge drive that can do the transfer.  Also I can plug the new, larger drive in as a D: drive, do the transfer from the current C: drive to it, and then replace the current C: drive.

How can I do the image transfer, to be sure:
1. hidden and system files are transfered correctly
2. long filenames are maintained.
3. minimize any "gotchas"

0
Comment
Question by:pbrooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1121923
Hi,

  The best and safest way to do this is with a utility: drive copy/image from powerquest.

URL:
http://www.powerquest.com/product/index.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121924
Let me know if you don't want to buy another program.
I think I can show you how to do it with Win95, using what you already have.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbrooks
ID: 1121925
I will try DriveCopy.  Thanks.

0