Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ calculator program-using classes and linked lists  source code.

Posted on 1998-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i would like to get access to a source code for a calculator program using classes, and linked lists, it should be a recursive adt, it must be able to (+,-,*,/), and read in any number of expressions, and evaluate them, example "6*8/5-2*3", if i could get access to this it would greatly be apreciated, i have been working on the program for some weeks now, it is really difficult to learn this stuff on your own, and have finally give up, but if i could see the code anytime within the next two, three days it would help alot, thanks alot,
0
Comment
Question by:punnu
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1169131
There is an example for this in Stroustrup's "The C++ Programming Language".

It will be easier for us to help you if you post what you did, and ask specific questions about it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169132
If this is for a class we cannot provide a complete solution.  That is in violation of our customer service agreement with EE.  But we can answer specific questions.  we can look over your work and make suggestions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169133
I wrote a calculator program once, back in the days of DOS, it does what you ask for plus some.  However, the way you state your question really does make it sound like a homework assignment (I truly wouldn't know what kind of homework you'd get because I'm only a freshmen in high school, but...)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169134
Are you still there?  We can help.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 360 total points
ID: 1169135
Have you died?  Or maybe nietod's Jul 31 comment put you off ?  This is a wake up call ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169136
Answers2k - Are you hoping for an autograde or something?  If you want to try to wake the tired person up, you should just post a comment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169137
Agreed.
0