[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Regional settings with an Unattended NT 4 WS install

Posted on 1998-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
With reference to Q177669

We are performing an unattended NT 4 WS install which we will roll out to a lot of users. On it's completion
we get the US regional settings and we wish to have UK. The Q number stated above gives the method to
change the regional settings for the logged on user but not for the default user, so that the changes apply
to anyone who logs on.

Anyone now how we can do this, or apply changes to the procedure in the Q article, to get this to work.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:colski
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1770272
We used a sysdiff package to apply these changes. Create the sysdiff package, put it in $oem$\$$\Diff, then apply it during the build from the cmdlines.txt file.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1770273
The key for the unattend.txt is:

[Unattended]
KeyboardLayout = "UK"

{GuiUnattended]
TimeZone = "(GMT) Greenwich Mean Time; Dublin, Edinburgh, London, Lisbon"



Or you may patch the registry:

HKU\.Default\KeyboarLayout\Preload\1  REG_SZ 00000407

where 407 is for US, 809 for UK

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colski
ID: 1770274
Sstew,
This is the Q177669  answer.

Ideally we are looking for something different.
ie. that we can do after the install that will apply to everyone


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1770275
colski, have you checked out my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colski
ID: 1770276
Ahoffmann,
Will hopefully get to try this today, although have a busy day ahead, Mon....
Thks,
Colski

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770277
It seems, you didn't understand the Default User: everybody logging on at the workstation gets a copy of Default User, except he has a roaming profile stored on a server. So the changes applied to Default User will apply to everybody logging on too.
Copying the created ntuser.dat over that in %systemroot%\profiles\defaultuser creates the new Default User profile.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1770278
schmiegu, the default user is used after a succesfull login; so the login screen still have the wrong settings.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770279
ahoffmann, that's right. It seems, it was me, who misunderstood the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:colski
ID: 1770280
I have checked out the ahoffmann comment.

The test you suggest for the unattend.txt is already there,
but the install still reverts to the US local settings which affect more than just the Keyboard (print settings (letter and not A4) def dictionaries etc.).

It looks like we will have to follow the Q number and arrange to copy a preconfigured NTUSER.DAT to default user.

If there is no more on this I will close the call in a couple of days.

Thanks to all who have contributed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770281
I don't know, if there is an UK-version of NT. If yes, buy this.It's the only way to get UK regional settings by unattended setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phillydee earned 400 total points
ID: 1770282
I would put the following registry entries in at the end of the unattended install if I was still having a problem.

The entries are inserted into the .Default portion of the registry which governs the settings for new users.

If you wanted to apply this to everyone regardless of how many times they had logged in, change the beginning to HKey Current User, make it a reg file and then put the following command in the Run seciton of HKey Local machine.

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\International]
"Locale"="00000809"
"sLanguage"="ENG"
"sCountry"="United Kingdom"
"iCountry"="44"
"sList"=","
"iMeasure"="0"
"sDecimal"="."
"sThousand"=","
"iDigits"="2"
"iLZero"="1"
"sCurrency"="£"
"iCurrDigits"="2"
"iCurrency"="0"
"iNegCurr"="1"
"sDate"="/"
"sTime"=":"
"sShortDate"="dd/MM/yyyy"
"sLongDate"="dd MMMM yyyy"
"iDate"="1"
"iTime"="1"
"iTLZero"="1"
"s1159"=""
"s2359"=""

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\International\Sorting Order]

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Keyboard Layout\Preload]
"1"="00000809"

Hope this helps

0