Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Components with ASP

Posted on 1998-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have been reading a lot about using ActiveX components with ASP to increase scalability and security. Most of the scripts I have developed todate mix server side VBscript and HTML, ie. there are few large chunks of script worth making into a component. Should the components be written such that they generate 99% of the HTML statements or should HTML be left in the .asp file? If HTML is in the component what does this mean for reusabilty by other non-web applications? I guess what I am really asking is how much should be put in the component.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:julesuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 200 total points
ID: 1858785
First you don't want to use ActiveX controls because those are on the Client side and not on the server-side (ie after the html has been generated)
But a good use is to group together Common routines (ie ones used on several web sites) together into an ActiveX DLL and to group function particular into one Web Site design into another ActiveX DLL.

As far a which is better I would not wan to say one is better than the other, but I will tell you that in VB6 which is due out beginning of Sept. that there is part of it to develop Web Site components and they generate into seperate DLLs for each HTML page.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858786
First of all Jagar is wrong in that sense that there is a lot of server-side ActiveX. Like the ones you use for creating ODBC connections and Recordsets.

It all depends on what you want. HTML-code that I use frequently comes from functions I have defined. Of course it is possible to turn frequently used functions into server-side ActiveX, it should be quicker, but there is a loss of flexibility. I find that I update and extend my functions quite often.

Usually server-side ActiveX is used to create special objects, which can be used in ASP, thus extending the possibilites of ASP to things that could not be done before.

I can not really imagine that it is worth the trouble to make ActiveX that generates HTML when it can be done using functions.

And you can't really use HTML generating ActiveX for non-web applications.

0