Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI ethernet card setup

Posted on 1998-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I just finished installing slackware linux 1.2.13,
and XFree86 3.1.2. I am trying to configure my ethernet
card so that I can see our local network. Details:
card : PCI Ethernet DECchip 21040 Based Adapter
irq : 09
i/o : FC80h-FCFFh
Windows 95 detects and configures the card , and the
above details are from the device manager.

When I start up linux, during the boot I get messages
like :


SIOCSIFADDR : No such device
SIOCSIFBRDADDR : No such device
Network unreachable.

I have looked in /dev , and there is
no entry for eth0, eth1 etc , or anything
denoting an ethernet card. Is there any way
of forcing linux to find my card ?
Also, in a file called pci , the card is listed
there , meaning that linux can see it ??
So, where have I gone wrong ? Any ideas
would be greatly appreciated.

Jay.
0
Comment
Question by:bandaj
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1586052
In your bios you will see setings about OS set it no pnp and if this does not help you go to www.linuxmall.com and get RedHat 5.1 for 1.99 plus S&H . I have the same chip and redhat installed driver without any problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1586053
You can force to use ethenet card by adding line to lilo check out howto ethernet www.linux.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1586054
I am using Slackware Linux 3.4,
from your kernel version (1.2.13) i assume you are
running Slackware 3.0. It would be a good idea to
upgrade to 3.5 or something with a version 2 kernel,
i am using slackware 3.4 using the 2.0.35 kernel
and this kernel has much better support for the PCI
bus and PCI network cards. I previously had some problems
like you are having and by upgrading my kernel things
have become much smoother.
ftp (or http) to ftp.kernel.org for the latest kernel
and docs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:blasph
ID: 1586055
You must have the appropriate driver.
I know there's support for that adapter in kernel version 2.0.33, cause that's what I have. The ethernet howto will help.
Linux will detect the existence of any pci cards, but it's a matter of having support a card before you can use it.
Since the pci file lists the card, linux is seeing it.
Also, I understand that the files in /dev are not involved in setting up ethernet, so missing /dev/eth0 doesn't matter.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1586056
for new kernels there´s a driver called ne2k-pci

to use it, assuming you have kerneld, write the following line in /etc/conf.modules:

alias eth0 ne2k-pci

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandaj
ID: 1586057
Hi all,
sorry for the long silence, my service provider had a few hiccups.
Now for my replies :
    Marcelofr: I tried to download the driver you suggested,
and I got a file called ne2k-pci.c. I have no idea how to make
this into a module. Possibly you could give me a little more
info on that ??
    rasp: I upgraded the kernel to 2.0.4 , and when it asked if
I wanted to include support for ethernet and tcp/ip, I said yes.
However , at reboot time , the same messages keep on coming up.
    jburghardt: I did change my bios settings to a non- PnP OS,
to no avail. I would go to linuxmall to get Redhat @ $1.99, but
it would take forever to reach me ( I am in Zambia, Africa ).

Maybe I just don't know how to tell if the network card is detected.
I have been told that it does not show up in /dev as eth0,eth1
etc. So how does on know that the card is being seen by the OS
( I have been using ping to see if communication could be
established, but the only messages I get are that the network
is down or unreachable , when I know that the network is actually
alright. ) Any ideas ??
At this point I am willing to raise the points to 150.
Thanks for all the help so far. Please bear with the Newbie
questions :-))

Jay

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 300 total points
ID: 1586058
The driver ne2k-pci should be in /usr/src/linux/drivers/net/ but not that easy... Really, try to get a kernel which already has it and compile it... Or

compile kernel 2.0.4 and do the following:

1) boot single user: at the lilo prompt type "linux -b"
2) cat /proc/pci (if the directory doesn't exist, mount it: "mount -n /proc")
3) look carefully at the output to see what the irq and io has the ethernet adapter assigned.
3) mount / read/write: "mount -o remount,rw /"
4) edit /etc/conf.modules adding the correct information:

alias eth0 ne
options ne irq=y io=0xz

replacing y and z with the values you got from /proc/pci and save the file
5) mount / read/only: "mount -o remount,ro /"
6) type "exit"

This should keep it running at least while you don't add/remove any PCI hardware

Good luck.
0