[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing License Information

Posted on 1998-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
When I try to drop the INET control or other Professional Edition Controls onto a form I'm getting an error that says you do not have license to use these controls in the Design envirnoment.  I'm using VB5SP3.
The odd thing is that I've used these controls before, but now they are not working, including my old program that used them.  Well actually they are working, but not in the design envirnoment.
I've tried reinstalling VB5 and SP3 without uninstalling the old copy, but with no luck.  Any ideas.  Is there one set of files that I have to copy from the CD to the hard drive or what????
0
Comment
Question by:clsmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1467342
Could be like the SS controls that came with VB4 but not VB5, you can still use them since you have the licences that came with VB4, but you need to install VB4(at least the controls) and then reinstall VB5 on top of that .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1467343
Just had (almost) the same problem.
The file (VBC.EXE) available at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/8/54.asp 
Fixed me up.

Apparently there is an error where in when you install VB the controls won't license themselves if a current or newer OCX/DLL had been installed already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmaster
ID: 1467344
CliffABB if you want to submit that as an answer I'll give you the points.  That worked and fixed it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 400 total points
ID: 1467345
The file (VBC.EXE) available at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/8/54.asp 

Thanks.  :)
0