Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java on Win 3.1?

Posted on 1998-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Can I install my JDK and run my programs on Windows 3.1. If so, what are the limitations.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinhol
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1229650
Sun's JDK does not support 16-bit windows platform.  You can get the information from the Sun's web site (http://java.sun.com).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mjenkins earned 150 total points
ID: 1229651
IBM's Alphaworks site has a JVM for Windows 3.1
The limitations are noted in the documentation:

http://www.alphaWorks.ibm.com/formula.nsf/searchtechnologies/7FD4EC6A3EAA96F988256449006FC225
0