Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paradox 7

Posted on 1998-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I create a Paradox 7 table and open it again it says Paradox 4. Why does the version change?
0
Comment
Question by:detempel
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1359317
Unless you use a feature of the newer version it will default to the lowest version with the features you have selected...

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Waldek earned 60 total points
ID: 1359318
You must set a level to 7 in BDE administrator in configuration,drivers,native, level :=7 to make version = 7
0